Day 1 Results (Monday, March 5)

Day 1 Results

Please note:  The livestream broadcasts are student-run productions.  We will try our best for a high quality production; however, if you notice issues on the technical side of the broadcast, please email RCDSB Technology enabled coaches Oliver Gallery: galleryo@rcdsb.on.ca  & Michael Brohart: brohartm@rcdsb.on.ca .

Up-to-date results for Day One of the Championships (Monday, March 5) will be posted here. You can also follow on Twitter and use the hashtag #PembrokeOFSAA2018

The Updated Tournament Bracket will be available here: AA OFSAA Bracket 

FHS=Fellowes H.S.

VHS=Valour K-12 School

OHS= Opeongo H.S.

Game #1:  (2) Crescent School  vs. (20) Kapuskasing DHS TIME: 9:00AM  Location: VHS

Watch this game live at: Valour TV

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd
Quarter
3rd
Quarter
4th
Quarter
Overtime

Final

(or cumulative)

Crescent School 21 21 15 11   68
Kapuskasing DHS 1 4 0 6   11
Game Summary

Leading scorer: Johnathon Avgoust and Jackson Bere - 13

Leading scorer:  Alex Passera - 4

Game #2: (1) Lasalle SS (EOSSAA) vs. (19)  Anderson CVI TIME: 9:30AM  Location: FHS

Watch this game live at: Fellowes TV 

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime

Final

(or cumulative)

Lasalle SS (EOSSAA)  31 15 19 9   74
Anderson CVI 10 8 17 16   51
Game Summary 

Leading scorer: J Murray - 13

Leading scorer: Elliot - 16 

Game #3:  (4) Westview Centennial SS vs. (18) Fellowes HS  TIME:9:45AM   Location: OHS

Watch this game live at: Opeongo TV (Powered by RCI)

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime

Final

(or cumulative)

Westview Centennial SS  30 15 33 18   96
Fellowes HS 13 23 11 16   63
Game Summary 

Leading scorer: Keshawn Fisher - 22

Leading scorer: Logan Mahoney - 25

Game #4: (5) Mother Teresa  CSS vs. (15) Ascension of Our Lord SS TIME:10:45AM   Location: VHS

Watch this game live at: Valour TV

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime

Final

(or cumulative)

Mother Teresa CSS 7 13 17 17   54
Ascension of Our Lord SS 10 8 12 8   38
Game Summary 

Leading scorer: Lorenzo Hakizamana - 23

Leading scorer: Brian Asare Bediako - 11

Game #5: (8)Glenview Park SS vs.  (14) St. Paul HS  TIME: 11:15AM  Location: FHS

Watch this game live at: Fellowes TV 

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime

Final

(or cumulative)

Glenview Park SS  13 9 15 19   56
St. Paul HS 14 26 8 17   65
Game Summary 

Leading scorer: E Otong- 34 points

Leading scorer: A Elliot - 20 points

 Game 6: 

 (3) St. Francis vs.  (17) St. Francis Libermann  TIME: 11:30 AM  Location:OHS

Watch this game live at: Opeongo TV (Powered by RCI)       

Team  

1st Quarter

2nd Quarter 3rd Quarter 4th Quarter  Overtime 

FInal

Or Cumlative

St. Francis    17  13  22  20    72
Francis Libermann    19  16  13  15    63

Game Summary

 

             

Leading Scorer St, Francis

Sam Braithwaite - 21 points

Leading Scorer Franic Liimbermann

Jeremy Aibi - 25 points

             

Game #7:  (6)Corpus Christi CSS  vs. (16) Milliken Mills HS TIME:12:30PM   Location: VHS

Watch this game live at: Valour TV

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime

Final

(or cumulative)

Corpus Christi CSS  15 13 21 11   60
Milliken Mills HS  10 21 12 15   58
Game Summary 

Leading scorer: Matthew Zhukas - 23 points

Leading scorer: Feng Liu - 27 points

Game #8:  (7) St. Joseph's CHS  vs. (13) St. Ignatius HS TIME:1:00PM   Location: FHS

Watch this game live at: Fellowes TV 

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime

Final

(or cumulative)

St. Joseph's CHS 15 5 22 23   65
St. Ignatius HS  11 19 14 20   64
Game Summary 

Leading scorer: #33 Trey Wilson - 33 points

Leading scorer: #33 - 23 points

Game #9: (9)Woodroffe  vs. (11) Lasalle (NOSSA)  TIME:1:15PM   Location: OHS 

Watch this game live at: Opeongo TV (Powered by RCI)

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime

Final

(or cumulative)

Woodroffe  20 16 23 17   76
Lasalle (NOSSA)  8 13 20 7   48
Game Summary 

Leading scorer:Abrahim and Mohamed - 19 points each

Leading scorer: Nate Scully - 13 points

Game #10: (10) St.Theresa's CSS vs. (12) Assumption College TIME:2:45PM   Location: FHS

Watch this game live at: Fellowes TV 

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime

Final

(or cumulative)

St.Theresa's CSS 10 17 14 15   56
Assumption College  14 6 10 18   48
Game Summary 

Leading scorer: Christian Reid - 25 points

Leading scorer: Kassen Byas - 24 points

Game #11  vs. TIME:5:30PM   Location: FHS

Commentators provided by Your TV Ottawa Valley: Elijah McKeown & Phil Hoffman 

Watch this game live at: Fellowes TV 

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime

Final

(or cumulative)

Ascension of Our Lord SS 18 18 15 16   67
Fellowes HS 5 13 16 21   55
Game Summary 

Leading scorer: J. Banwait 22pts (Ascension) 

Leading scorer: L. Mahoney 23pts (FHS)

Game #12   vs. TIME:5:30PM   Location: VHS 

Watch this game live at: Valour TV

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime

Final

(or cumulative)

Anderson CVI 11 11 11 29   62
Glenview Park SS 21 17 18 16   72
Game Summary 

Leading scorer: Jordan Rogers - 19 points(Glenview)

Leading scorer: Jack Murray - 28 points (Anderson)

Game #13   vs.   TIME:7:15PM   Location:  FHS

Commentators provided by Your TV Ottawa Valley: Elijah McKeown & Phil Hoffman 

Watch this game live at: Fellowes TV 

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime

Final

 (or cumulative)

St. Ignatius HS 17 25 19 14   75
Kapuskasing 10 11 4 3   28
Game Summary 

Leading scorer: Jayme Koski -15pts (St. I)

Leading scorer:Dylan Duhaime-6pts (Kap)

Game #14  vs. TIME:7:15PM   Location: VHS

Watch this game live at: Valour TV 

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime

Final

(or cumulative)

Milliken Mills HS 17 13 21 22   73
Francis Libermann 15 11 20 21   67
Game Summary 

Leading scorer: Josh Fadare - 29 points (MM)

Leading scorer: Jeremy Aibi - 19 points(FL)