Day 1 Results (Monday, March 5)

Day 1 Results

Up-to-date results for Day One of the Championships (Monday, March 6) will be posted here. Scores at end of each quarter.

Game #1 Ashbury College (1) vs. E.S. Saint-Famille (19) TIME: 9:00AM  Location: Korah

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd
Quarter
3rd
Quarter
4th
Quarter
Overtime Final
Ashbury 18 17 22 13   70
E.S Sainte-Famille 10 12 10 14   46
Game Summary

Leading scorer:Kirkwood (Ashbury) 23pts

Leading scorer: S. Ingo (E.S Sainte-Famille) 16pts

Game #2 Frontenac (4) vs. Korah(18) TIME: 10:00AM  Location: Superior Heights

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime Final
Frontenac 20 13 23 7   63
Korah 13 15 4 11   43
Game Summary 

Leading scorer: Connor Vreeken (Frontenac) - 25 points

Leading scorer: Brennen Mitchell (Korah) - 16 points

Game #3 Thornlea (2) vs. St. Marys (20) TIME:10:00AM   Location: Sault College

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime Final
Thornlea 10 12 17 28   67
St Marys 7 7 8 8   30
Game Summary 

Leading scorer: Cashus McNeilly (Thorlea) 14pts

Leading scorer: Jordan Robinson (St. Mary's) 9pts

Game #4 Glendale (8) vs. Adam Scott(14) TIME:10:45AM   Location: Korah

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime Final
Glendale 13 5 19 17   54
Adam Scott 10 5 17 16   48
Game Summary 

Leading scorer: S. Gilvesy (Glendale) 16pts

Leading scorer: Eric Palmer (Adam Scott) 11pts

Game #5 Kennedy (3) vs. Weston (17) TIME: 11:45AM  Location: Superior Heights

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime Final
Kennedy 19 11 21 13   64
Weston 18 4 15 22   59
Game Summary 

Leading scorer: Ali Mansour (Kennedy) - 17 points

Leading scorer: Shane Jack (Weston) - 28 points

Game #6 St. Francis (5) vs. Father Leo Austin (15) TIME:11:45AM   Location: Sault College

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime Final
St. Francis 17 9 18 13   57
Father Leo Austin 11 8 9 4   32
Game Summary 

Leading scorer:tyrell MacLennan (St. Francis) 18pts

Leading scorer:Andre Cruz (Father Leo Austin) 6pts

Game #7 St. Mary Catholic Academy (7) vs. St. Joesph (13) TIME:12:30PM   Location: Korah

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime Final
St. Joesph 14 20 16 18   68
St. Mary 24 17 25 14   80
Game Summary 

Leading scorer: DM Betoukoumessou (St. Mary) 33pts

Leading scorer: Trey Wilson (St. Joesph) 30pts

Game #8 Lasalle (9) vs. Crescent (11) TIME:1:30PM   Location: Superior Heights

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime Final
Lasalle 13 16 21 10   62
Crescent 11 18 8 10   47
Game Summary 

Leading scorer: Noah Lapierre (Lasalle) - 24 points

Leading scorer: Seb Campbell (Crescent) - 14 points

Game #9 St. James (10) vs. Timmins High (12) TIME:1:30PM   Location: Sault College

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime Final
St. James 7 10 11 17 5 50
Timmins High 16 4 16 9 10 55
Game Summary 

Leading scorer: Alex Durigun (St. James)

Leading scorer: J. Michauld (Timmins)

Game #9 St. James (10) vs. Timmins High (12) TIME:1:30PM   Location: Sault College

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime Final
St. James 7 10 11  
Timmins High 16 4 16  
Game Summary 

Leading scorer:

Leading scorer:

Game #10 St. Ignatius (6) vs. St. David (16) TIME:2:15PM   Location: Korah

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime Final
St. Ignatius 14 20 6 18   58
St. David 11 15 30 3   56
Game Summary 

Leading scorer: Mitchell Davidson (St. Ignatius) 15pts

Leading scorer: Brent Losovich (St. David) 27pts

Game #11 Father Leo Austin (15) vs. Korah Collegiate(18) TIME:5:30PM   Location: Korah

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime Final
Korah Collegiate 18 18 11 12   59
Father Leo Austin 13 23 13 13   62
Game Summary 

Leading scorer: Jadon Fogg (Korah) 26pts

Leading scorer: A. Cruz (Father Leo Austin) 15pts

Game #12 E.S. Saint-Famillie (19) vs. Adam Scott (14) TIME:5:30PM   Location: Sault College

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime Final
Adam Scott 16 16 14 13   60
E.S. Saint-Famillie 3 12 7 16   38
Game Summary 

Leading scorer:K.Sullivan & E.Palmer (Adam Scott) 15pts

Leading scorer:M.Surnois (E.S. Saint-Famille) 13pts

Game #13 Weston C.I. (17) vs. St. Mary (GHAC) (20) TIME:7:15PM   Location: Korah

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime Final
St. Mary 10 18 10 17   55
Weston CI 12 15 17 14   58
Game Summary 

Leading scorer: Nick Hamilton (St. Mary) 15pts

Leading scorer: Shane Jack (Weston CI) 20pts

Game #14 St. Joesph (13) vs. St. David (16) TIME:7:15PM   Location: Sault College

Team 1st
Quarter
2nd 
Quarter
3rd 
Quarter
4th 
Quarter
Overtime Final
St. Joesph 22 9 13 5   49
St. David 17 23 23 9   73
Game Summary 

Leading scorer:Trey Wilson (St.Joesph) 24pts

Leading scorer:Brent Lasovich (St. David) 28pts