Competition Schedules

Competition Schedule

Wednesday May 31st, 2017

Day 1: Pool Play  

Time

Kiwanis Field

Bisons/North Park Field

8:00 am

St. Peters vs St. Theresa’s

Mayfield vs Neil McNeil

9:30 am

St. Mike’s vs St. FX

 Oakville Trafalgar vs Maxwell Heights

11:00 am

Denis Morris vs Assumption

Holy Trinity vs Aurora

12:30 pm

St. Peters vs Neil McNeil

Mayfield vs St. Theresa’s

2:00 pm

St. Mike’s vs Maxwell Heights

Oakville Trafalgar vs St. FX

3:30 pm

Birchmount Park vs Owen Sound

Donald Wilson vs St. Martin

 Thursday June 1st, 2017

Day 2: Pool Play

Time

Kiwanis Field

Bisons/North Park Field

8:00 am

Holy Trinity vs Assumption

Denis Morris vs Aurora

9:30 am

Donald Wilson vs Owen Sound

Birchmount Park vs St. Martin

11:00 am

St. Peters vs Mayfield

Neil McNeil vs St. Theresa’s

12:30 pm

St. Mike’s vs Oakville Trafalgar

Maxwell Heights vs St. FX

2:00 pm

Holy Trinity vs Denis Morris

Assumption vs Aurora

3:30 pm

Donald Wilson vs Birchmount Park

Owen Sound vs St. Martin

 All pool play games will follow the following format:

  • 10 minutes of warm-up prior to the game
  • 4 x 15 minute quarters with the last two minutes of the 4th quarter being stop time. 2 minutes of rest between 1st and 2nd quarters, 10 minutes of rest at half and 3 minutes of rest between the 3rd and 4th quarters.
  • Stopped time in the last 2 minutes of the 4th quarter
  • 2 x 1 minute timeouts per half
  • Overtime is successive 4 minute, sudden death periods with no rest until a winner is determined.

 Friday June 2nd, 2017

Day 3: Championship Day

Time

Mohawk Park

Bisons/North Park Field

Kiwanis Field

8:30 am

Gm 1: A4 vs D4

Gm 2: A2 vs D2

Gm 3: B2 vs C2

10:00 am

Gm 4: B4 vs C4

(Semi 2) B1 vs C1

(Semi 1) A1 vs D1

11:30 am

Gm 5: B3 vs C3

Gm 6: A3 vs D3

7th Place

L Gm 2 vs L Gm 3

1:00 pm

15th Place

L Gm 1 vs L Gm 4

13th Place

W Gm 1 vs W Gm 4

5th Place

W Gm 2 vs W Gm 3

2:30 pm

11th Place

L Gm 5 vs L Gm 6

9th Place

W Gm 5 vs W Gm 6

Bronze Medal

L Semi 1 vs L Semi 2

4:15 pm

 

 

Gold Medal

W Semi 1 vs W Semi 2

 

  • Championship and placing games will follow the same format as pool play with the following exceptions:
  • The Gold & Bronze medal games will be 4 x 15 minute quarters with the last 3 minutes being stop time.
  • Overtime, if necessary, will follow the ILF rulebook with 2 x 4 minute halves. If still tied, successive 4 minute, sudden death periods with no rest until a winner is determined.