Competition Schedules

Competition Schedule

 

 

 

 BOYS’ AAA SOCCER SCHEDULE

THUNDER BAY, ONTARIO

JUNE 7 – 9th, 2018

 

1.  Each game will consist of two (2) thirty minute halves with a five minute rest period.

2.  Top two (2) teams in each pool advance to quarter-final play.

 

              POOL A

              POOL B

              POOL C

             POOL D

A1

St. Joan of Arc (ROPSAA)

 

B1

Churchill H.S

C1

Holy Names C.H.S

D1

Hammarsjkold

A2

Cameron Heights C.I

B2

 St. Joan of Arc S.S (GBSSA)

C2

West Humber C.I.

D2

St. Mary’s College

A3

Dunbarton H.S

B3

St. Patrick H.S

C3

Glebe Collegiate Institute

D3

St. Theresa of Lisieux C.H.S

A4

 

St. Thomas More

B4

Regiopolis – Notre Dame

C4

St. Ignatius H.S.

D4

St. Jean de Brebeuf H.S.

A5

 

A.N. Myer S.S

B5

Catholic Central

C5

Cobourg Collegiae Institute

D5

Cardinal Ambrozic CSS

 

 

Thursday June 7, 2018

Time

FWS

STP

STI

CP

9:00 AM

A1 – A5

B1 – B5

C1 – C5

D1 – D5

10:30 AM

 C2 – C3

B2 – B3

A2 - A3

D2 – D3

12:00 PM

B4 – B1

D4 – D1

C4 - C1

A4 – A1

1:30 PM

D5 – D2

B5 – B2

C5 – C2

A5 – A2

3:00 PM

A3 – A4

B3 – B4

C3 – C4

D3 – D4

 

 

 

 Friday June 8, 2018

Time

FWS

STP

STI

CP

8:00 AM

B1 – B2

A1 – A2

D1 – D2

C1 – C2

9:30 AM

D4 – D5

A4 – A5

C4 – C5

B4 – B5

11:00 AM

C3 – C1

B3 – B1

D3 – D1

A3 – A1

12:30 PM

A2 – A4

B2 – B4

C2 – C4

D2 – D4

2:00 PM

A5 – A3

B5 – B3

D5 – D3

C5 – C3

 

 

 

 

 

Quarter-finals

Time

QF1 - FWS

QF2 - STI

QF - STP

QF4 - CP

5 :00 PM

St. Joan of Arc (ROPSSAA) vs.

St. Joan of Arc (GBSSA)

Holy Names vs.

St. Theresa of Lisieux

Regiopolis vs. Dunbarton

Cardinal Ambrozic vs. St.Ignatius

               

Tie breaking Procedures- Teams shall play two (2) 10 minute halves

If still tied, teams shall take Kicks from the Penalty mark as per FIFA procedures

 Saturday June 9, 2018

 

Semi-Finals

Time

SF1 - FWS

SF2 - STP

9:00 AM

Winner Q1 vs. Winner Q2

Winner Q3 vs. Winner Q4

STP

12:00 PM

Loser Semi-Final Game 1 vs. Loser Semi-Final Game 2

Gold Medal – FWS

12:30 PM

Winner Semi-Final Game 1 vs. Winner Semi-Final Game 2

 

 

PLAYING FACILITIES

 

See Website (www.ofsaa.on.a/boys-aaa-soccer/venues-hotels) for directions.

 

FWS – Fort William Stadium – 100 Legion Track Drive – Turf

SI – St. Ignatius H.S – 285 Gibson Street – Turf

SP – St. Patrick H. S – 621 S. Selkirk St. – Turf

CP – Chapples Park – 530 Chapples Park Drive - Grass