Competition Schedules

Competition Schedule

We have provided the schedule for both the 20 and 16 team format. The actual format will be confirmed in April but this will give all teams an idea of times for booking travel.

 

BOYS’ AAA SOCCER SCHEDULE - Proposed 20 Team Format

 THUNDER BAY, ONTARIO

JUNE 7 – 9th, 2018

1.  Each game will consist of two (2) thirty minute halves with a five minute rest period

2.  Top two (2) teams in each pool advance to quarter-final play

 

              POOL A

              POOL B

              POOL C

             POOL D

A1

 

 (1st) SEED

B1

 (2nd) SEED

C1

 (3rd) SEED

D1

 (4th) SEED

A2

 (7th) SEED

B2

 (8th) SEED

C2

 (5th) SEED

D2

 (6th) SEED

A3

 

B3

 

C3

 

D3

 

A4

 

 

B4

 

C4

 

D4

 

A5

 

 

B5

 

C5

 

D5

 

Thursday June 7, 2018

Time

FWS

STI

STP

CP4

9:00 AM

 

 

 

 

10:30 AM

 

 

 

 

12:00 PM

 

 

 

 

1:30 PM

 

 

 

 

3:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 Friday June 8, 2018

Time

FWS

STI

STP

CP4

8:00 AM

 

 

 

 

9:30 AM

 

 

 

 

11:00 AM

 

 

 

 

12:30 PM

 

 

 

 

2:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quarter-finals

Time

QF1 - FWS

QF2 - STI

QF - STP

QF4 - CP4

5 :15 PM

1st A vs. 2nd B

1st C vs. 2nd D

1st B vs. 2nd A

1st D vs. 2nd C

               

 

 Saturday June 9, 2018

 

Semi-Finals

Time

SF1 - FWS

SF2 - STP

9:00 AM

Winner Q1 vs. Winner Q2

Winner Q3 vs. Winner Q4

STP

12:00 PM

Loser Semi-Final Game 1 vs. Loser Semi-Final Game 2

Gold Medal – FWS

12:30 PM

Winner Semi-Final Game 1 vs. Winner Semi-Final Game 2

 

 

 

BOYS’ AAA SOCCER SCHEDULE - Proposed 16 Team Format


THUNDER BAY, ONTARIO

JUNE 7 – 9th, 2018

1.  Each game will consist of two (2) forty minute halves with a five minute rest period

2.  Top two (2) teams in each pool advance to quarter-final play

 

              POOL A

              POOL B

              POOL C

             POOL D

A1

 

 (1st) SEED

B1

 (2nd) SEED

C1

 (3rd) SEED

D1

 (4th) SEED

A2

 (7th) SEED

B2

 (8th) SEED

C2

 (5th) SEED

D2

 (6th) SEED

A3

 

B3

 

C3

 

D3

 

A4

 

 

B4

 

C4

 

D4

 

Thursday June 7, 2018

Time

FWS

STI

STP

CP4

9:00 AM

 

 

 

 

11:00 AM

 

 

 

 

1:00 PM

 

 

 

 

3:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 Friday June 8, 2018

Time

FWS

STI

STP

CP4

9:00 AM

 

 

 

 

11:00 AM

 

 

 

 

Quarter-finals

Time

QF1 - FWS

QF2 - STI

QF - STP

QF4 - CP4

4 :00 PM

1st A vs. 2nd B

1st B vs. 2nd A

1st C vs. 2nd D

1st D vs. 2nd C

               

 Saturday June 9, 2018

Semi-Finals

Time

SF1 - FWS

SF2 - STP

9:00 AM

Winner Q1 vs. Winner Q2

Winner Q3 vs. Winner Q4

STP

12:00 PM

Loser Semi-Final Game 1 vs. Loser Semi-Final Game 2

Gold Medal – FWS

12:30 PM

Winner Semi-Final Game 1 vs. Winner Semi-Final Game 2