Day 2 Results

Day 2 Results - Tuesday, June 5, 2018

OFSAA GIRL'S AAA RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS JUNE 2018
       
Tuesday June 5 2018      
G9 9:00 a.m. Xavier - Championship Quarter-Final
Teams 1st half scoring 2nd half scoring Final score
Oakville Trafalgar  24  19  43
Thomas A Stewart  0  0  0
Game notes: Oakville - Taylor Black 10 pt; Caileigh DeJonge 5 pt; Anja de Vries 2 pt; Gillian Groth 11 pt; Sarah Peros 5 pt; Jaden Walker 10 pt.
       
G10 9:00 a.m. Streetsville - Championship Quarter-Final
Teams 1st half scoring 2nd half scoring Final score
Glebe CI  5  0  5
Mayfield  14  3  17
Game notes: Glebe - Holly Davies 5 pt.  Mayfield - Katya Dondi 5 pt; Lizzie Gibson 5 pt; Amelia Lawton 7
       
G11 10:00 a.m. Xavier - Championship Quarter-Final
Teams 1st half scoring 2nd half scoring Final score
Uxbridge  33  22  55
St Roch  10  5  15
Game notes: Roch - Cynthis Ben 5 pt; Shareefah Pearce 5 pt; Lauryn Walker 5 pt.  Uxbridge - Brooklyn Feasby 12; Kennedy Feasby 24; Shannon Hollands 14; Reane Laroche 5 pt.
       
G12 10:00 a.m. Streetsville - Championship Quarter-Final
Teams 1st half scoring 2nd half scoring Final score
Arnprior  0  7  7
J R Ross  26  0  26
Game notes: Ross - Anna Bernardi 6 pt; Aniela Breen 10 pt; Maddie Gundy 5 pt; Saneika Patterson 5 pt.  Arnprior - Amanda Birmingham 2 pt; Emilie Ethier 5 pt.
       
G13 12:00 p.m. Xavier - Consolation Round
Teams 1st half scoring 2nd half scoring Final score
Northern CIVS  5  0  5
Blessed Cardinal Newman  14  0  14
Game notes: Northern - Jamilah Dent 5 pt. Newman - Lissa Julien 5 pt; Claudia Sass 5 pt; other scorers not listed on game sheet
     
G14 12:00 p.m. Streetsville - Consolation Round
Teams 1st half scoring 2nd half scoring Final score
Stouffville DSS      5
Medway      18
Game notes:Stouffville - Taylor McKnight 5 pt. Medway- Sierra Forster 5 pt; Elizabeth Schori 3 pt; Emily Taylor 5 pt; Courtney Welch 5 pt
       
G15 11:00 a.m. Xavier - Consolation Round
Teams 1st half scoring 2nd half scoring Final score
David and Mary Thomson 7  12  19
Lakeshore CSS 5  0  5
Game notes: Lakeshore - Shaina Sollen 5 pt. Thomson - Shania Bromfield 5 pt; Zyann Brown 4 pt; Jemini Henderson 5 pt; Jeanettte Ossom 5 pt.
       
G16 11:00 Streetsville  - Consolation Round
Teams 1st half scoring 2nd half scoring Final score
Bear Creek  10  12  22
Georgetown  0  9  9
Game notes:Bear Creek - Julie Laybolt 2 pt; Abbi McMath 5 pt; Jillian Steele 5 pt. Georgetown - Meliss Green 2 pt; Jocelyn Whittal 5 pt.
       
G17 13:00 p.m. Xavier - Championship Semi-Final
Teams 1st half scoring 2nd half scoring Final score
Oakville Trafalgar  26  7  33
Mayfield  0  0  0
Game notes:Oakville - Taylor Black 10 pt; Gillian Groth 8 pt; Kelly Hurd 5 pt; Jaden Walker 10 pt.
       
G18 13:00 p.m. Streetsville - Championship Semi-Final
Teams 1st half scoring 2nd half scoring Final score
Uxbridge  12  0  12
J F Ross  10  7  17
Game notes: Ross - Anna Bernardi 2 pt; Maddie Gundy 5 pt; Michelle Hopkins 5 pt; Kennedy Queen 5 pt. Uxbridge - Jenna Lawrence 5 pt; other scorers not listed on game sheet
       
G19 15:00 p.m. Xavier - Consolation Quarter-Final
Teams 1st half scoring 2nd half scoring Final score
Cardinal Newman  0  5  5
Arnprior  5  5  10
Game notes: Newman - Chelleda Julien, 5 pt.  Arnprior - Brooke Bean 5 pt; Casey Pebble 5 pt
       
G20 15:00 p.m. Streetsville - Consolation Quarter-Final
Teams 1st half scoring 2nd half scoring Final score
Medway  0  7  7
St Roch  27  0  26
Game notes: St Roch - Rebecca Ajoku 5 pt; Cynthia Ben 5 pt; Alyssia Effah-Wiafe 5 pt;Lauryn Walker 11 points  Medway - Victoria Smith 5 pt; other scorers not listed on game sheet
       
G21 14:00 p.m. Xavier - Consolation Quarter-Final
Teams 1st half scoring 2nd half scoring Final score
David and Mary Thomson  0  7  7
Glebe  10  21  31
Game notes:Thomson - name not given of scorer. Glebe - Madeline Kushner 16 pt; Mika Matsukobo 5 pt; Alison Ruper 5 pt; Tajna Webster 5 pt.
       
G22 14:00 p.m. Streetsville - Consolation Quarter-Final
Teams 1st half scoring 2nd half scoring Final score
Bear Creek  7  0  7
T A Stewart  17  10  27
Game notes: Bear Creek - Julia Laybolt 2 pt; Celia Martensson 5 pt.  Stewart - Brooke Borgatti 5 pt; Victoria Clark 2 pt; Lizzy Fenn 5 pt; Lily Stewart 5 pt; Abby Todd 10 pt
       
G23 16:00 p.m. Streetsville - Friendly
Teams 1st half scoring 2nd half scoring Final score
Northern  0  12  12
Georgetown  7  10  17
Game notes: Northern - Cayleigh Beaton 2 pt; Eli Mendoza 5 pt; Anaam Okutinyang 5 pt. Georgetown - Melissa Green 2 pt;  Taylor Hillock 5 pt; Grace Melo 5 pt; Samantha Usas 5 pt.
       
G24 16:00 p.m. Xavier  - Friendly
Teams 1st half scoring 2nd half scoring Final score
Stouffville DSS  17  5  22
Lakeshore CSS  5  5  10
Game notes: Lakeshore - Michaela Hannigan 5 pt; Emily McKInight 5pt. Stouffville - Madeline Foti 2 pt; Denise Laghayi 5 pt; Taylor McKnight 5 pt; Noele Petit 5 pt; Esther Porras 5 pt.