Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations

Facebook icon Twitter icon Instagram icon
Education Through School Sport
Find Your Championship Site

Cross Country Results 2014

Saturday, November, 1, 2014

OFSAA Cross Country Running Championship

view the event website here

If you have photos of these events you'd like to share, please send them to devin@ofsaa.on.ca!

WATERLOO, Ont. (November 1, 2014) – Kingston’s Cameron Linscott and Branna MacDougall boasted the top senior performances at the 2014 OFSAA Cross Country Championship  on campus at the University of Waterloo on Saturday.
 
Linscott, a grade 11 student from Kingston CVI took the senior boys title winning the 6,957 metre race with a time of 22 minutes and 31.8 seconds.  He was 11 seconds ahead of Miles Matthews of Belle River, Ont. (Bell River DHS) who crossed at 22:42.8 while Linscott’s teammate, Ben Workman took third at 22:44.6.
 
MacDougall, who competes for Regiopolis-Notre Dame in Kingston, grabbed the senior girls title running the 5,029-metre course in 18:10.3, five seconds ahead of Hannah Woodhouse of Meaford (Georgian Bay SS) Cambridge’s Maddie Ghazarian of Preston HS rounded out the senior podium with a time of 18:20.0
 
In the overall team category Ottawa’s Glebe CI captured the overall girl’s title with 56 points and narrowly missed the boy’s title finishing just two points behind Sir Winston Churchill SS (St. Catharines, Ont.) who won with 34 points.
 
MacDougall’s sister, Brogan also took OFSAA gold winning the midget girls 3,100 metre race in a time of 11:12.6.  The midget boy’s 5,029-metre race was won by Thomas Witkowicz of Whitby (All Saints CHS)
 
Timmins’ Mathieu Plamondon of ESC Theriault grabbed top position in the junior boys 6,000-metre event crossing in 20 minutes flat.  He was 3.7 seconds ahead of Mitch deLange from Unity Christian HS in Barrie, Ont.   Shona McCulloch of Ottawa from Longfields-Davidson Heights SS was the top junior girls runner earning gold with a time of 14:43.5.  Toronto Prep School’s Christi Konstantopolus took silver in the 4,031-metre race at 14:48.1 
 
Ottawa’s Glebe CI took the senior girls title with 68 points while Valour School in Petawawa claimed the senior boy’s title with 147 points.   Lawrence Park CI won the junior girls team title with Sir Winston Churchill earning the junior boys category.  Midget team titles went to Mississauga’s St. Marcellinus SS (boys) and Windsor’s Vincent Massey (Girls)
 
For full race results visit: http://www.ofsaa.on.ca/cross-country-running

RESULTS
(Full Results available here provided by Speed River Timing) 

Midget Girls (3100m) - Individual

1.  Brogan MacDougall, Regiopolis-Notre Dame, Kingston

 2.  Jocelyn Chau, De La Salle

3.  Mei Mei Weston, Glebe CI , Ottawa

4.  Aleksa Gold, Bishop Strachan School, Toronto

5.  Beth Rhead – Glebe CI , Ottawa

6.  Delainey Johnson, Chatham Kent SS

Midget Girls Team 

1. Vincent Massey ( Windsor)  152 Points

2. Glebe CI ( Ottawa)  156 Points

3. Sarnia Northern ( Sarnia)  226 Points

4. Lawrence Park CI ( Toronto)  282 Points

5. St. Peter’s CSS ( Barrie)  320 Points

6. Sinclair SS ( Whitby)  388 Points

 

Midget Boys (5029m) - Individual

1.  Thomas Witkowicz , All Saints CHS, Whitby

2.  Jonathan Desouza, St. Marguerite D’Youville , Brampton

3.  Eric Morris, Centre Wellington DHS, Fergus

4.  Marcus Kemp, St. Mary’s HS, Kitchener

5.  Joshua Desouza, St. Marguerite D’Youville, Brampton

6.  Cameron Dean, Anderson CVI, Whitby

Midget Boys Team 

1. St. Marcellinus ( Mississauga)                    242 Points

2. Centre Wellington DHS ( Fergus)       285 Points

3.  Vincent Massey ( Windsor )                295 Points

4.  E.L. Crossley SS ( Fonthill)                        323 Points

5.  Frontenac ( Kingston)                                 336 Points

6. Birchmount Park CI ( Toronto)                     338 Points

 

 

Junior Girls (4031m) - Individual 

1.  Shona McCulloch, Longfields-Davidson Heights, Ottawa

2.  Christi Konstantopoulos, Toronto Prep School

3.  Hanna Johnston, Hammarsjold HS, Hammarsjold

4.  Christine Laurie – Kitchener Waterloo CVI, Kitchener

5.  Kylee Raftis, Bishop Strachan School, Toronto

6.  Emily Cohen, Lawrence Park CI, Toronto

Junior Girls Team

1. Lawrence Park CI ( Toronto )                     146 Points

2. Glebe CI ( Ottawa)                            173 Points

3. Eden HS ( St. Catharines )    249 Points

4. Loretto Abbey  ( Toronto)                            259 Points

5. Donald A. Wilson ( Whitby )                        279 Points

6.  Courtice SS ( Courtice)                              283 Points

 

Junior Boys (6000m) - Individual

1.  Matieu Plamondon, ESC Theriault , Timmins

2.  Mitch deLange, Unity Christian HS, Barrie

3.  Luke Jaciw-Zuraakowsky, Notre Dame CHS, Ajax

4.  Graham Baird, Dunbarton HS, Pickering

5.  Jonathan Stoppa, Madawaska VDHS, Barry’s Bay 

6.  David Poloni, Frank Hayden SS , Burlington 

Junior Boys Team 

1.  Sir Winston Churchill ( St. Catharines)  102 Points

2.  Neil McNeil HS ( Toronto)                                  170 Points

3.  Glebe CI ( Ottawa)                         225 Points

4.  St. Michael’s College School ( Toronto )            252 Points

5.  Holy Names HS ( Windsor)                                267 Points

6. Dunbarton HS ( Pickering )                                 269 Points                    

 

 

Senior Girls (5029m) - Individual

1.  Branna MacDougall, Regiopolis-Notre Dame, Kingston

2.  Hannah Woodhouse , Georgian Bay SS, Meaford

3.  Maddie Ghazarian, Preston HS, Cambridge

4.  Lucia Stafford, Toronto French School, Toronto

5.  Hiley Dobbs, Donald A. Wilson, Whitby

6.  Claire Smith, Glebe CI, Ottawa

Senior Girls Team

1.  Glebe CI ( Ottawa )                                              68 Points

2.  Westdale SS ( Hamilton)                                     275 Points

3.  Centre Wellington DHS ( Fergus)        277 Points     

4.  Canterbury HS ( Ottawa)                                    369 Points                                                    

5.  All Saints CHS ( Whitby)                                     384 Points

6.  Eastview SS  ( Barrie)                                         409 Points                     

 

Senior Boys (6957m) - Individual 

1.  Cameron Linscott , Kingston CVI, Kingston

2.  Miles Matthews, Belle River DHS, Belle River

3.  Ben Workman, Kingston CVI, Kingston

4.  Riley Tell,  Father Leo Austin, Whitby

5.  Matt Sheeler, Holy Cross SS, Strathroy

6.  Craig Klump, St. Michael CSS, Stratford

Senior Boys Team

1.  Valour ( Petawawa )                                        147 Points

2.  Kingston CVI ( Kingston )                                           152 Points

3.  Glebe CI ( Ottawa)                                                      209 Points

4.  Sir Winston Churchill ( St. Catharines )                      247 Points      

5.  Leaside HS (Toronto)              273 Points

6.  R. S. McLaughlin SS  (Oshawa)                                314 Points

 

Para Invitational (3K) - Male

1.  Mitchell Chase, Dunbarton , Pickering

2.  Nicholas Neri, Cardinal Leger, Brampton

3.  Michael Hollis, St. Thomas Aquinas, London

4.  Jacob Balan , St. Marcellinus , Mississauga

5.  Nick Heffernen , St. Thomas Aquinas, London

6.  Chris Heaney, St. James CHS, Guelph

 

Para Invitational (3K) – Female

1. Julianne Miszk, St. Michael , Niagara Falls

 2. Meghan Mahon , WRMS

3. Alicia Trusin, Fellowes HS, Pembroke

4. Emma Colpitts, Fellowes HS, Pembroke 

5. Lacie Cariff, Fellowes HS, Pembroke

 6. Tiffany Hillman , Alexander MacKenzie HS


OVERALL GIRLS CHAMPIONS

First - Glebe CI ( Ottawa ) - 56 Points

Second – Lawrence Park CI ( Toronto ) – 34 Points

Third –-Vincent Massey ( Windsor ) – 20 Points

Fourth – Westdale SS ( Hamilton) – 18 Points

Fifth -  Centre Wellington ( Fergus) – 16 Points

Sixth- Eden HS ( St. Catharines) – 16 Points

 

OVERALL BOYS CHAMPIONS

First – Sir Winston Churchill ( St. Catharines) – 34 Points

Second – Glebe CI ( Ottawa) – 32 Points

Third – Birchmount Park CI ( Toronto) – 27 Points

Fourth  Neil McNeil HS ( Toronto) – 24 Points

Fifth – St. Michael’s College School ( Toronto) – 23 Points

Sixth – Vincent Massey ( Windsor) – 22 Points

 

For more information contact:
Ian Clancy
Convenor
Phone: 519 880-9979 ext. 1412
Email: ian_clancy@wrdsb.on.ca