Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations

Facebook icon Twitter icon Instagram icon
Education Through School Sport
Find Your Championship Site

Cross Country Results 2015

Monday, November, 23, 2015

Date: Saturday, November 7, 2015
Location: Highlands Nordic, Duntroon, ON

Click HERE for the official OFSAA Cross Country website

RESULTS

 

Midget Girls (3080 M)

Individual

1.  Cameron Ormond, Aurora HS, Aurora

2.  Remy Cattell, Leaside HS, Toronto

3.  Sydney Winokur, Lawrence Park CI, Toronto

4.  Maxine Dupuis, ESC. Theriault, Timmins

5.  Tori Bouck, Sir Frederick Banting, London

6.  Maddy Greig, Eastview SS , Barrie

 

Team

1. Northern SS ( Toronto) 99 Points

2. ESC Theriault Timmins) 146 Points

3. Glebe CI ( Ottawa) 287 Points

4. East Northumberland ( Brighton) 292 Points

5. Uxbridge SS ( Uxbridge) 305 Points

6. Sir Winston Churchill SS ( St. Catharines) 308 Points

 

Midget Boys (4955 M)

Individual

1.Brock McKenzie , Our Lady of Lourdes, Guelph

2. Nicholas Mota, Newmarket HS, Newmarket

3. Joshua Zelek, Staratford Central, Stratford

4. Brady Johnston Nielson , Sir Robert Borden, Nepean

5. Jack Pensom, Glebe CI – Ottawa

6. Noah Costa, Vincent Massey , Windsor

 

Team

1. St. Michael’s College ( Toronto)                              104 Points

2. Vincent Massey SS ( Windsor)                 142 Points

3.  Sir Winston Churchill SS ( St. Catharines)               209 Points

4.  St. Mary’s HS , Kitchener                                      212 Points

5.  Glebe CI, Ottawa                                                 257 Points

6. Upper Canada College ( Toronto)                             258 Points

 

 

Junior Girls  (4070M)

Individual 

1.  Mei Mei Weston, Glebe CI, Ottawa

2.  Jocelyn Chau, De La Salle College, Toronto

3.  Emily – Rose Boston, Maximilian Kobe, Aurora

4.  Delainey Johnson, Chatham- Kent SS, Chatham

5.  Sophie Warren, Valour, Petawawa

6.  Lily Meek, Thousand Islands SS, Brockville

 

Team 

1Vincent Massey ( Windsor)                                      245 Points

2. Sinclair SS ( Oshawa )                280 Points

3. Our Lady of Lourdes CHS ( Guelph)      290 Points

4  Glebe CI ( Ottawa)                                       303 Points

5. Resurrection CSS , Kitchener                                   350 Points

6.  Lawrence Park CI ( Toronto)                                   361 Points

 

Junior Boys (5985 m)

Individual

1.  Thomas Witkowicz, All Saints, Whitby

2.  Cameron Dean, Anderson CVI, Whitby

3.  Marcus Kemp, St. Mary’s HS , Kitchener

4.  Philipe Turcanu, Bell HS, Nepean

5.  Adam Bridger, Notre Dame CSS , Ajax 

6.  Jonathan DeSouza, Marguerite D’Youvillle, Brampton 

 

Team 

1.  Notre Dame CSS, ( Ajax )  229 Points

2.  Dundas Valley, ( Dundas )                                     269 Points

3.  Vincent Massey SS ( Windsor)                          271 Points

4.  Centre Wellington DHS ( Fergus)                            273 Points

5.  St. Marcellinus CSS ( Mississauga)                           310 Points

6.  E.L. Crossley SS ( Font Hill )                                     327 Points                    

 

Senior Girls (4955m)

Individual

1.  Madeleine Ghazarian, Preston HS, Preston

2.  Brogan MacDougall, Regiopolis – Notre Dame, Kingston

3.  Christiane Konstantopoul, Toronto Prep School, Toronto

4.  Hiley Dobbs, Donald A. Wilson, Whitby

5.  Branna MacDougall, Regiopolis – Notre Dame, Kingston

6.  Miranda Thompson, Bishop Strachan School, Toronto

 

Teams

1.  Glebe CI ( Ottawa )                                                77 Points

2.  Lawrence Park CI ( Toronto)                                                235 Points

3.  Bishop  Strachan School ( Toronto)    266 Points     

4.  Regiopolis – Notre Dame ( Kingston)                                  286 Points                                                    

5.  Michael Power / St. Joseph’s ( Toronto)                              325 Points

6.  Courtice SS ( Courtice)                                                        370 Points                     

 

Senior Boys (6850m)

Individual

1.  Cameron Linscott , Kingston CVI, Kingston

2.  Riley Tell, Fr. Leo Austin, Whitby

3.  Andrew Shepherd, Cameron Heights , Kitchener

4.  Ehab El-Sandali , Westview Centennial SS, Toronto

5.  Edward Hayfron, Birchmount Park, Toronto

6.  Mathieu Plamondon, ESC Theriault, Timmins

 

Team

1.  Birchmount Park ( Toronto )                                       156 Points

2.  Sir Winston Churchill SS ( St. Catharines)                 161 Points

3.  Holy Names CHS ( Windsor)                                      255 Points

4.  Msgr. Paul Dwyer CHS ( Oshawa )                            304 Points      

5. Kingston CVI ( Kingston)                316 Points

6. St. James CHS ( Guelph)                                           350 Points

 

Para Invitational (3K) - Male

1.  Mitchell Chase, Dunbarton , Pickering

2.  Nicholas Neri, Cardinal Leger, Brampton

3.  Michael Hollis, St. Thomas Aquinas, London

4.  Jacob Balan , St. Marcellinus , Mississauga

5.  Nick Heffernen , St. Thomas Aquinas, London

6.  Chris Heaney, St. James CHS, Guelph

 

Para  Intellectual (3K) – Female

1. Julianne Miszk, St. Michael CHS, Niagara Falls

2. Clarista Ardiel , Almaquin Highlands, South River

3. Lauren Marquis , St. Paul SS, Mississauga

4. Lillias Culham, Stayner CI, Stayner

 

Para Intellectual (3K) – Male

1. Michael Hollis , St. Thomas Aquinas SS, London

2. Jacob Balan, St. Marcellinus CSS, Mississauga

3. Charles Addley, Westminster SS , London

4. Owen Konkle, Beamsville DSS, Beamsville

5. Hamam Qwider, Woodroffe HS, Ottawa

6. Nathan Nowak, Regiopolis - Notre Dame , Kingston

 

Para Ambulatory (3K) – Male

1. Zack Gingras, Bill Crothers SS , Unionville

2. Nick Hefferman, St. Thomas Aquinas, London

3. Hudson Booth, Almaquin Highlands , South River

4. Josiah Grof, Nantyr Shores SS, Innisfil

 

Para Visual  (3K) – Male 

1. Nicholas Neri, Cardinal leger SS, Brampton

2. Joshua Roberto, Msgr. Paul Dwyer, Oshawa

 

 

OVERALL GIRLS CHAMPIONS

 

First - Glebe CI ( Ottawa ) - 50 Points

Second – Lawrence Park CI ( Toronto ) – 35 Points

Third – Northern SS ( Toronto) – 29 Points

Fourth – Vincent Massey SS ( Windsor ) – 20 Points

Fifth -  Sinclair SS ( Whitby) – 18 Points

Sixth - ESC Theriault (Timmins) – 18 Points

 

 

OVERALL BOYS CHAMPIONS

 

First – Vincent Massey SS ( Windsor) – 37 Points

Second – Sir Winston Churchill SS ( St. Catharines )  – 34 Points

Third – St. Michael’s College School ( Toronto) – 24 Points

Third -   Holy Names SS ( Windsor) – 24 Points

Third – Birchmount Park ( Toronto) – 24 Points

Fifth – Notre dame CSS ( Ajax) – 20 Points