Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations

Facebook icon Twitter icon Instagram icon
Education Through School Sport
Find Your Championship Site

Nordic, Alpine, Snowboarding Results 2016

Wednesday, March, 2, 2016
*FULL RESULTS AVAILABLE ON CHAMPIONSHIP WEBSITES*

OFSAA Nordic Skiing Championship

February 25-26, 2016

Highlands Nordic, Duntroon

Team Results

Senior Combined

Gold - Glebe CI (B)

Silver - Orangeville DSS

Bronze - Huntsville HS

- Parry Sound HS

Junior Combined

Gold - Glebe CI

Silver - Nepean HS

Bronze - Collingwood CI

Senior Boys

Gold - Glebe CI

Silver - West Hill SS

Bronze - Glebe CI (B)

Senior Girls

Gold - Glebe CI

Silver - Glebe CI (B)

Bronze - Beaver Brae SS

Junior Boys

Gold - Glebe CI

Silver - Parry Sound HS

Bronze - West Hill SS

Junior Girls

Gold - Collingwood CI

Silver - Parry Sound HS

Bronze - Nepean HS

 

Individual Results

Senior Boys

Gold - Aiden Kirkham, Earl of March SS

Silver - Alexander Maycock, Orangeville DSS

Bronze - Graham Ritchie, Parry Sound HS

Senior Girls

Gold - Alison Pouw, Glebe CI

Silver - Heidi Ohrling, Collingwood CI

Bronze - Alia Sanger, Lisgar CI

Junior Boys

Gold - Erik Ohrling, Collingwood CI

Silver - Spencer Vreugdenhil-Beaucler, West Hill SS

Bronze - Ben Milley, Glebe CI

Junior Girls

Gold - Shilo Rousseau, Central Algoma

Silver - Shaylynn Loewen, Parry Sound HS

Bronze - Natasia Varieur, Huntsville HS

PARA Standing Boys

Gold - Rory McDonald, Mayfield

PARA Standing Girls

Gold - Audréanne Soenens, ÉS Macdonald-Cartier

PARA Sit Ski Boys

Gold - Caelan Flannigan, Timiskaming District

 

Team Sprint Relay Results

Senior Boys

Gold - West Hill SS

Silver - Glebe CI (B)

Bronze - Orangeville DSS

Senior Girls

Gold - Glebe CI

Silver - Glebe CI (B)

Bronze - Beaver Brae SS

Junior Boys

Gold - Glebe CI

Silver - Nepean HS

Bronze - St. Peter SS

Junior Girls

Gold - Collingwood CI

Silver - Glebe CI

Bronze - Nepean HS


OFSAA Alpine Skiing Championship

February 29 - March 1, 2016

Blue Mountain, Collingwood

Level I Girls

Slalom

  Individual Result Team Result
Gold Alegra Richter (ELM) Lasalle SS
Silver Kat Wang (BLHS) North Secondary School
Bronze Maggie Whitmore (KCVI) Bell High School

Giant Slalom

  Individual Result Team Result
Gold Maggie Whitmore (KCVI) Aurora High
Silver Jennifer Steenhorst (AUR) Lawrence Park CI
Bronze Kara Passi (LSS) Lakefield College School
Level I Boys

Slalom

  Individual Result Team Result
Gold Connor Roth (AUR) St. Michael's College
Silver Matt Orr (JVCHS) St. Andrews College
Bronze AJ McLean-Howard (SMCS) South Carleton HS

Giant Slalom

  Individual Result Team Result
Gold Lachlan Carmichael (LPCI) Jean Vanier
Silver Matt Orr (JVCHS) St. Michael's College
Bronze Tom Cooney (HHSS) Lawrence Park CI

 

Level II Girls

Slalom

  Individual Result Team Result
Gold Fred Pomerleau (TCS) Collingwood
Silver Anna Carruthers (CCS) Lawrence Park CI
Bronze Kasha Mansour (LPCI) Leaside HS

Giant Slalom

  Individual Result Team Result
Gold Fred Pomerleau (TCS) Collingwood
Silver Mackenzie Bier (LHS) Lawrence Park CI
Bronze Jayden Metcalfe (CCS) Oakville Trafalgar HS
Level II Boys

Slalom

  Individual Result Team Result
Gold Jacob Charendoff (CHA) Louis Riel
Silver Jonathon Neron (LRSS) St. Andrews College
Bronze Connor Hicks (TABL) Collingwood

Giant Slalom

  Individual Result Team Result
Gold Carson Foxcroft (HSC) Louis Riel
Silver Parker Lobban (BCI) North Toronto CI
Bronze Jacob Charendoff (CHA) St. Andrews College

 

 

OFSAA Snowboarding Festival

Thursday, March 3, 2016

Beaver Valley (YRAA)

Level I Girls' Giant Slalom

  Individual Result Team Result
Gold Sommer Gendron, Malvern CI Aurora 
Silver Georga Byrne, Aurora Country Day School
Bronze Quinn Bucciol, Aurora Lawrence Park CI

Level II Girls' Giant Slalom (Individual)

Gold - Holly Hamilton, Hillfield Strathallan

Silver - Jordan Tallis, Malvern CI

Bronze - Sadie Phillipson, Etobicoke School of the Arts

 

Level I Boys' Giant Slalom

  Individual Result Team Result
Gold Ryan Dewey, Perth DCI Renfrew Collegiate
Silver Caleb Coulas, Renfrew CI Aurora
Bronze Quinton Ladd, Perth DCI Country Day School

Level II Girls' Giant Slalom (Individual)

Gold - Corey Farber, CHAT (Richmond Hill)

Silver - Matthew Crawford, Northern SS

Bronze - Cam Oliver, Oakville Trafalgar