Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations

Facebook icon Twitter icon Instagram icon
Education Through School Sport
Find Your Championship Site

OFSAA Snow Sports Results

Tuesday, March, 11, 2014
Alpine Skiing Championships
February 24-25
Blue Mountain, Collingwood
Level One Girls Slalom Individual Results
Place Bib Name Team Run 1 Run 2 Total
1 3 Alexis Young JVCHS 41.00 42.41 83.41
2 34 Saree Sasson HHS 43.91 42.89 86.80
3 56 Emily Butler SCHS 45.48 42.55 88.03
4 24 Jessi McKenzie HSC 43.97 44.24 88.21
Level One Girls Slalom Team Results
1   South Carleton HS SCHS     32
2   Huntsville High School HHS     39
3   Northern Secondary NSS     43
4   Aurora High School AUR     50
Level One Girls Giant Slalom Individual Results
1 3 Alexis Young JVCHS 35.93 35.58 71.51
2 34 Saree Sasson HHS 36.34 35.33 71.67
3 11 Brett Gorski NSS 36.27 35.78 72.05
4 24 Jessi McKenzie HSC 37.31 36.07 73.38
Level One Girls Giant Slalom Team Results
1   Aurora High School AUR     63
2   Northern Secondary NSS     66
3   Abbey Park HS APHS     68
4   Greenwood College School GCS     71
Level One Boys Slalom Individual Results
1 7 Ward Kyle LKBYCS 36.10 35.93 72.03
2 11 Michael Jenkins NPN 36.57 38.18 74.75
3 8 Ian Wellman NTCI 37.96 37.60 75.56
4 34 Charlie Elliot SAC 39.08 38.68 77.76
Level One Boys Slalom Team Results
1   Saint Andrew's College SAC     18
2   South Carleton HS SCHS     44
3   North Toronto CI NTCI     50
4   Lockerby CS LKBYCS     64
Level One Boys Giant Slalom Individual Results
1 16 Will Pidduck SAC 33.38 32.81 66.19
2 31 David McCready SJAM 35.03 34.73 69.76
3 7 Ward Kyle LKBYCS 36.56 33.28 69.84
4 34 Charlie Elliot SAC 35.47 34.54 70.01
Level One Boys Giant Slalom Team Results
1   Saint Andrew's College SAC     15
2   South Carleton HS SCHS     30
3   Aurora HS AUR     66
4   Lawrence Park CI LPCI     78
Level Two Girls Slalom Individual Results
1 57 Brianna MacDonald GCS 52.80 53.27 106.07
2 5 Monica Slobozianau IMM 54.95 57.60 112.55
3 17 Samantha Boughner LPCI 55.26 57.82 113.08
4 1 Miranda Hobbs WOSS 55.76 57.70 113.46
Level Two Girls Slalom Team Results
1   Collingwood Collegiate Institute CCI     26
2   Greenwood College School GCS     40
3   Bishop Strachan School BSS   355.51 53
4   Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute LPCI   357.85 53
Level Two Girls Giant Slalom Individual Results
1 6 Kristina Popadich DMCI 36.45 41.75 78.20
2 57  Brianna MacDonald GCS 37.20 41.43 78.63
3 17 Samantha Boughner LPCI 36.84 42.24 79.08
4 1 Miranda Hobbs WOSS 36.64 42.62 79.26
Level Two Girls Giant Slalom Team Results
1   Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute LPCI     28
2   Greenwood College School GCS     31
3   Collingwood Collegiate School CCI     49
4   Bishop Strachan School BSS     59
Level Two Boys Slalom Individual Results
1 6 Cole Rosenberg CS 50.00 50.58 100.58
2 10 Will Stone SMCS 50.77 51.92 102.69
3 8 Will Stewart CCI 51.95 51.35 103.30
4 16 Jack Mackle JVCHS 51.96 53.28 105.24
Level Two Boys Slalom Team Results
1   Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute LPCI     32
2   Royal St Georges College RSGC     37
3   Collingwood Collegiate School CCI     49
4   North Toronto CI NTCI     51
Level Two Boys Giant Slalom Individual Results
1 13 Sean Locke LNPK 34.28 39.83 74.11
2 6 Cole Rosenberg CS 34.49 39.90 74.39
3 10 Will Stone SMCS 34.87 40.01 74.88
4 7 Justin Hurteau LRSS 35.46 39.80 75.26
Level Two Boys Giant Slalom Team Results
1   Collingwood Collegiate School CCI     38
2   Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute LPCI     56
3   Crescent School CS     56
4   Royal St Georges College RSGC     61

For all OFSAA Alpine Skiing results please visit the official website
To order your high-quality photos of Alpine Skiing please visit spectrophotography.ca by Gerry Angus

Nordic Skiing Championships
Feb 25-26
Porcupine Ski Runners, Timmins
Junior Girls 4km Free Individual
Place Bib Name Team Association Time Difference
1 23 Alison Pouw Glebe Collegiate Institute NCSSAA 0:12:14.04  
2 116 Heidi Ohrling Collingwood Collegiate GBSSA 0:12:35.08 +21.4
3 17 Alia Sanger Lisgar Collegiate Institute NCSSAA 0:12:38.00 +23.6
4 1 Hannah Story-Korman Timiskiaming DSS NEOAA 0:12.58.08 +44.4
Junior Boys 5km Free Individual
1 314 Alexander Maycock Orangeville DSS CWOSSA 0:13:04.8  
2 231 Aidan Kirkham Earl of March NCSSAA 0:13:06.4 +1.6
3 308 Noah Thompson Parry Sound HS GBSSA 0:13:15.3 +10.5
4 228 Kyle Reinhardt Ecole Secondaire Jeunesse-Nord NOSSA 0:13:38.7 +33.9
Senior Girls 5km Free Individual
1 522 Soren Meeuwisse OD/Park Secondary School GBSSA 0:14:31.3  
2 529 Alex Stukator Collingwood Collegiate GBSSA 0:14:44.0 +12.7
3 531 Madison Fraser Chippewa Secondary School NOSSA 0:15:00.8 +29.5
4 513 Holly Brown West Carleton SS NCSSAA 0:15:01.2 +29.9
Senior Boys 7.5km Free Individual
1 745 Julian Smith West Hill SS CWOSSA 0:18:58.5  
2 699 Colton Labine O'Gorman High School NEOAA 0:19:59.2 +1:00.7
3 712 Isaac Alexander-Cook Lisgar CI NCSSAA 0:20:03.4 +1:04.9
4 679 Christopher Blakeney Lisgar CI NCSSAA 0:20:07.3 +1:08.8

 For team, relay and all full OFSAA Nordic Skiing results please visit the official website

 

Snowboarding Festival
February 27
Mansfield Ski Club, Mansfield

Full individual and team results for OFSAA Snowboarding Festival available at this link! 

Boys' Level 1 Individual Results
Place Bib Name School Run 1 Run 2 Total
1 28 Logan Stamp Acton 32.87 32.22 65.09
2 5 Alex Dawe Markville 34.04 31.95 65.99
3 41 Will Izzard Oakville Trafalgar 35.05 32.25 67.30
4 36 Thomas Hillyer Royal St Georges College 35.22 33.34 68.56
Girls' Level 1 Individual Results
1 1 Jaimie Figueria FFSS 35.19 35.13 70.32
2 10 Emily Ballon CHAT1 34.92 36.24 71.16
3 3 Paige Tremblay Elmwood 36.07 35.51 71.58
4 8 Laura Jones Northview Heights SS 35.68 37.37 73.05
Boys' Level 2 Indivual Results
1 174 Andrew Hildebrand Forest Hill CI 29.80 29.40 59.21
2 175 Griff Haines Oakville Trafalgar 30.50 29.00 59.45
3 186 Eric VanHees Oakville Trafalgar 30.30 30.36 60.70
4 178 Jacob Beallor CHAT 33.10 31.51 64.63
Girls' Level 2 Individual Results
1 113 Mackenzie Hamilton Hillfield Strathallan College 34.00 34.16 68.16
2 110 Rebecca Anderson Malvern CI 35.56 36.59 72.15
3 112 Jacqueline Thomas HHSS 40.31 39.68 79.99
4 117 Sarah Phillips-Smith North Toronto CI 42.24 39.38 81.62