Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations

Facebook icon Twitter icon Instagram icon
Education Through School Sport
Find Your Championship Site

OFSAA Wrestling Results 2016

Thursday, March, 3, 2016
Visit the OFSAA Wrestling website

TEAM RESULTS

Overall Team

Gold - Turner Fenton (ROPSSAA)

Silver - Pickering (LOSSA)

Bronze - Bishop Ryan (GHAC)

Boys' Team

Gold - Turner Fenton

Silver - Bishop Ryan

Bronze - Saunders

Girls' Team

Gold - Turner Fenton

Silver - Pickering

Bronze - L'Essor

Girls' Individual Results

41KG

Gold - Virginie Gascon, L'Essor

Silver - Janet Tang, Turner Fenton

Bronze - Isreal Rain Roberts, Lourdes

44KG

Gold - Rylie George, Centre Wellington

Silver - Olivia Menard, L'Essor

Bronze - Sarah Coburn, Denis Morris

47.5KG

Gold - Rachael Swinson, Beamsville

Silver - Jaylin Reyes, Laura Secord

Bronze - Samantha Romano, Pickering

51KG

Gold - Daina Armstrong, Turner Fenton

Silver - Madison Clayton, Hammarskjold HS

Bronze - Sadie Hickson, Lindsay CVI

54KG

Gold - Amy Bellavia, Bishop Tonnes

Silver - Hannah Little, Centre Dufferin

Bronze - Taysia Pharr, Sandwich SS

57.5KG

Gold - Jayd Davis, Pickering

Silver - Jordan Schroecker, Cameron Heights

Bronze - Jess Hodgkin, Sandwich SS

61KG 

Gold - Wendy Liu, Albert Campbell

Silver - Sarah Long, Massey

Bronze - Shyanne Swartzman, North Hastings

64KG

Gold - Meredith Woodhouse, St. Joseph's

Silver - Tara Godfrey, Georgetown

Bronze - Sandra Bay, St. Jean de Brebeuf

67.5KG

Gold - Maddie Haney, Bear Creek

Silver - Annie Schiller, L'Essor

Bronze - Klara Patel, Merivale HS

72KG

Gold - Shantay Slater, Pickering

Silver - Rebekah Trudel, Superior Heights

Bronze - Sydney Lewis, St. Ignatius High School

77KG

Gold - Dejah Slater, Pickering

Silver - Taryn McLachlan, Trenton

Bronze - Taryn Robinson, Sarnia Collegiate

83KG

Gold - Kara Nixon, Centre Wellington

Silver - Jasmine Tessier, Macdonald

Bronze - Rachel Bannerman, Sir Winston Churchill

115KG

Gold - Tatyanna Foster, Turner Fenton

Silver - Dayjanea Johnson, Sandwich SS

Bronze - Kyra Williams, Ascension of Our Lord

 

Boys' Individual Results

38KG

Gold - Jeremiah Swarath, Saunders

Silver - Shazain Naqvi, Turner Fenton

Bronze - Matt Hadaway, Kitchener Collegiate

41KG

Gold - Jowel Swarath, Saunders

Silver - Owen Rivard, Monsignor Doyle

Bronze - Adam Vanderslagt, St. Clair

44KG

Gold - Lachlan McNeil, Newtonbrook

Silver - Nathan McMillan, St. Francis Xavier

Bronze - Prem Seecharran, Heart Lake

47.5KG

Gold - Patrik Leder, St. Francis Xavier

Silver - Mahdi Warsame, Eastwood

Bronze - Hussein Dasilva, Cathedral

51KG

Gold - Brayden Todd, Ingersoll

Silver - Matty Anderson, Sinclair

Bronze - Ethan Carelse-Turner, Turner Fenton

54KG

Gold - Marco Palermo, St. Patrick HS

Silver - Yogi Chakalall, Turner Fenton

Bronze - Hassan Al-Hayaui, Massey

57.5KG

Gold - Trystan Kato, Bill Crothers

Silver - Josh Piette-Walton, St. Joan of Arc

Bronze - Connor Quinton, Holy Cross

61KG

Gold - Kyle Robinson, Georgetown

Silver - Garrett Sales, Delhi

Bronze - William Young, Turner Fenton

64KG

Gold - Gunnar Sales, Delhi

Silver - Pierre Arubadijan, JF Ross

Bronze - Martin Wleh, Bishop Ryan

67.5KG

Gold - Harvir Lall, St. Benedict's

Silver - Raheem Rahamatulla, Sandalwood

Bronze - Adam Scott, Pickering

72KG

Gold - Simon Chaves, Guelph Collegiate

Silver - Alexander Geske, Bishop Ryan

Bronze - Abraham Ntijem, Cairine Wilson

77KG

Gold - Benny Zahra, Regiopolis Notre Dame

Silver - Jake Michaelis, Craig Kielburger

Bronze - Ty Bridgewater, Jacob Hespeler

83KG

Gold - Kyle Price, Theriault

Silver - Sarabnoor Lally, Louise Arbour

Bronze - Kyle Jordan, Neil McNeil

89KG

Gold - Tejvir Boal, West Humber

Silver - Daniel Francis, Saint Michael

Bronze - Austin Pilato, Denis Morris

95KG

Gold - Giordan Caruso, Bishop Ryan

Silver - Arjun Sahota, Ascension of Our Lord

Bronze - Ethan Slater, St. Ignatius HS

130KG

Gold - Lucas Rosa, Monsignor Doyle

Silver - Steven Collura, Bishop Ryan

Bronze - Curtis Cournyea, Centennial