Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations

Facebook icon Twitter icon Instagram icon
Education Through School Sport
Find Your Championship Site

OFSAA Badminton 2016

Tuesday, May, 10, 2016

Congratulations to all coaches and student-athletes on a very successful 2016 OFSAA Badminton Championship.  

Here are our medal winners!

Thank you to all who participated. It was a very successful Championship.

#OFSAA

FULL RESULTS HERE

Men's Singles

A Flight
Gold - Jason Ho-Shue (YRAA)
Silver - Brian Yang (YRAA)
Bronze - Tihan Hewagama (ROPSSAA)
Antique Bronze - Samson Chan (COSSA)

   

B Flight
Gold - Felix Lafortune-Lemieux (NCSSAA)
Silver - William Zhao (NCSSAA)
Bronze - Wil HausenBlas (NOSSA)
Antique Bronze - Henry Andkilde (SWOSSAA)

   

C Flight
Gold - Jeremy St-Pierre (EOSSAA)
Silver - Caleb Schmidt (COSSA)
Bronze - Victor Gao (CWOSSA)
Antique Bronze - Sean Lai-Cheong (LOSSA)

   

 

Women's Singles

A Flight
Gold - Crystal Qu (TDCAA)
Silver - Katie Ho-Shue (YRAA)
Bronze - Talia Ng (CISAA)
Antique Bronze - Giselle Chan (YRAA)

   

B Flight
Gold - Ashwini Ganesh (NCSSAA)
Silver - Rita Zhu (TDCAA)
Bronze - Victoria Duong (CWOSSA)
Antique Bronze - Isabel Simmons (CWOSSA)

   

C Flight
Gold - Pham Mi (TDSSAA)
Silver - Georgia Guttierez (TDSSAA)
Bronze - Kiersten Hillman (GBSSA)
Antique Bronze - Anna Kramer (WOSSAA)

   

 

Men's Doubles

A Flight
Gold - Clement Chow, Victor Chan (YRAA)
Silver - Kingsley Wu, Thomas Ho (YRAA)
Bronze - Kevin Wang, Daniel Liang (ROPSSAA)
Antique Bronze - Mikael Gaumond, Mathieu Brunet (EOSSAA)

B Flight
Gold - Caleb Parfitt, Cameron Yeates (NOSSA)
Silver - Calvin Cheung, Eric Wang (CISAA)
Bronze - Evan Falardeau, Lukas Kaufman (WOSSAA)
Antique Bronze - Brandon Liu, Jack Liu (LOSSA)

C Flight
Gold - Tim Clay, Shaun Pickering (WOSSAA)
Silver - Ryu Lien, Owen Fang (TDSSAA)
Bronze - Gabriel Pharand, Nicholas Babich (NOSSA)
Antique Bronze - Yule De La Cerna, Ethan (Yisheng) Luo (TDCAA)

 

Women's Doubles

A Flight
Gold - Tammy Lai, Crystal Lai (ROPSSAA)
Silver - Michelle Pao, Christy Yam (YRAA)
Bronze - Mary Wang, Shirley Yang (YRAA)
Antique Bronze - Jessica Cai, Jenny Lei (NCSSAA)

 

B Flight
Gold - Christine Jing, Samantha Wong (TDSSAA)
Silver - Cindy Guo, Luna Yang (TSDDAA)
Bronze - Vibha Choudhary, Kritika Choudhary (SOSSA)
Antique Bronze - Aleema Tahir, Stephanie Huang (CWOSSA)

 

C Flight
Gold - Katie Li, Tiffany Sum (TDSSAA)
Silver - Amy Cheng, Isabelle Ou (EOSSAA)
Bronze - Hillary Lansfield, Carly Pearce (GHAC)
Antique Bronze - Sabrina Kong, Cassandra Lee (WOSSAA)

 

 

Mixed Doubles

A Flight
Gold - Catherine Choi, Samuel Li (YRAA)
Silver - Vania Wu, Cyrus Lo (YRAA)
Bronze - Michelle Mei, Ryan Kong (TDSSAA)
Antique Bronze - Dinu Heiyantuduwa, Madusha Gamage (NCSSAA)

B Flight
Gold - Andres Rodriguez, Maggie McCullough (WOSSAA)
Silver - Nakul Mulhotra, Hattie Osborne (CWOSSA)
Bronze - Daniel Tudor, Olivia Anderson-Clarke (TDCAA)
Antique Bronze - Grace Xu, Vincent Tan (ROPSSAA)

C Flight
Gold - Grace Reszenik, Lachlan Carmichael (TDSSAA)
Silver - Agatha Driedger, Josh Bluhm (SWOSSAA)
Bronze - Craig Morishita, Rachael Morgan (LOSSA)
Antique Bronze - Nika Gottlieb, Jack Longwell (CISAA)