Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations

Facebook icon Twitter icon Instagram icon
Education Through School Sport
Find Your Championship Site

Awards Deadlines

Wednesday, April, 19, 2017

Colin Hood Award

The Colin Hood Award is given out annually to one graduating male, one graduating female, and one coach in every school in the province who, throughout their high school career, have been committed to the success of school sport at their school and within their Association.

Application deadline is April 28, 2017.
NOTE - The names of the recipients MUST be provided to us before the awards will be shipped.

Complete the online application form

 

Character Athlete Award

Once a year, OFSAA awards the Character Athlete Award to two recipients (one male, one female) who embody OFSAA’s values of leadership, commitment, equity, respect and sportsmanship. 

The Character Athletes will be profiled in our Bulletin magazine, on our website, and in our Enewsletter. They will also receive a $1000 scholarship from Josten's, and a plaque from OFSAA commemorating this accomplishment.

OFSAA Character Athlete nominations are due Monday, May 1, 2017

To nominate one of your student-athletes for the Character Athlete Award, please fill out the application form and submit it online. Please include as much information as possible about your student-athlete.  Specifically their school and community involvement, and how they exemplify OFSAA’s values.

 

Coaching Excellence Award

The CAO Coaching Excellence Awards recognize outstanding coaches and their contributions to both their sport and athletes in Ontario. The selection of recipients will be based on their unique contribution to sport through coaching.

These awards do not reflect the accomplishments of a coach in any one year; rather the awards are designed to recognize the contributions a coach has made over a period of years.

download the 2017 OFSAA Coaching Excellence Award nomination form here

Application Deadline is May 22nd, 2017

 

Brian Maxwell Memorial Scholarship

The Brian Maxwell Memorial Scholarship is awarded each year to two student athletes that will be continuing their post secondary education at a Canadian College or University. Starting 2015-16 there will now be first, second and third place scholarships awarded to each a male and female annually as follows:

  • First place:   $8,000
  • Second place:  $4,000
  • Third place: $2,000

Preference shall be given to a student whose character is reflective of qualities that Brian Maxwell demonstrated in his life: honesty, integrity, compassion and an unwavering quest to accomplish the best he could academically and athletically while supporting his fellow team members.

Download the Application Form
Scholarship Recipients
Applications are submitted to the OFSAA office for distribution to committee. Application deadline is June 16, 2017.

OFSAA Hockey Results 2017

Monday, March, 27, 2017

OFSAA Hockey 2017

Boys' AAA Hockey Championship

Tues-Fri, March 20-23, Fort Frances

http://www.ofsaa.on.ca/boys-a-aa-hockey

GOLD - St. Martin (ROPSSAA)

SILVER - St. Theresa of Lisieux (YRAA)

BRONZE - Malvern CI (TDSSAA)

 

 

Girls' AAA Hockey Championship

Tues-Fri, March 21-24, Mississauga

http://www.ofsaa.on.ca/girls-aaa-hockey

GOLD - Medway (WOSSAA)

SILVER - Lawrence Park CI (TDSSAA)

BRONZE - Brantford CI (CWOSSA)

 

 

Boys' A/AA Hockey Championship

Tues-Fri, March 20-23, Fort Frances

http://www.ofsaa.on.ca/boys-a-aa-hockey

GOLD - Belle River DHS (SWOSSAA)

SILVER - St. Mary's HS, Hamilton (GHAC)

BRONZE - Holy Cross CSS, St. Catharines (SOSSA)

 

Girls' A/AA Hockey Championship

Tues-Fri, March 21-24, Stratford

http://www.ofsaa.on.ca/girls-a-aa-hockey

GOLD - l'École secondaire catholique L'Escale, Rockland 

SILVER - All Saints CSS, Whitby

BRONZE - St. Michael CSS, Stratford

OFSAA Swimming Results 2017

Monday, March, 27, 2017

OFSAA SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

March 7-8, 2017

WINDSOR

Visit Official Championship Website

FULL INDIVIDUAL RESULTS AND TIMES HERE

 

TEAM RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM RESULTS

GOLD - Georgetown District HS

SILVER - Riverside SS

BRONZE - Upper Canada College

 

OPEN GIRLS' TEAM

GOLD - Banting

SILVER - Waterloo CI

BRONZE - Bishop Reding CSS

 

OPEN BOYS' TEAM

GOLD - Banting

SILVER - Upper Canada College

BRONZE - Pierre Elliot Trudeau

 

SENIOR GIRLS' TEAM

GOLD - Georgetown DHS

SILVER - Riverside SS

BRONZE - Riverside CI

 

SENIOR BOYS' TEAM

GOLD - Georgetown DHS

SILVER - Oakville Trafalgar HS

BRONZE - Upper Canada College

 

JUNIOR GIRLS' TEAM

GOLD - Havergal College

SILVER - Riverdale CI

BRONZE - Lawrence Park CI

 

JUNIOR BOYS' TEAM

GOLD - Upper Canada College

SILVER - Riverside SS

BRONZE - Richmond Hill SS

 

PARA TEAM COMBINED

GOLD - Beamsville DSS

SILVER - Westview Freedom

BRONZE - St. Joan of Arc SS

OFSAA Boys' Basketball Results 2017

Thursday, March, 9, 2017

OFSAA Boys' AAA Basketball 2017

March 6-8, North Bay

visit the official website

GOLD - St. Michael's CS, CISAA (71-70)

Silver - St. Benedict, CWOSSA

Bronze - Pine Ridge, LOSSA (53-52 OT)

Antique Bronze - Cardinal Newman, TDCAA

 

OFSAA Boys' AA Basketball 2017

March 6-8, Sault Ste Marie

visit the official website

GOLD - Ashbury, NCSSAA (76-62)

Silver - Thornlea, YRAA

Bronze - Kennedy, SWOSSAA (54-44)

Antique Bronze - Frontenac SS, EOSSAA

 

 

OFSAA Boys' A Basketball 2017

March 6-8, Windsor
visit the official website

GOLD - Central Toronto Academy, TDSSAA (82-49)

Silver - Louis Riel, NCSSAA

Bronze - Nicholson CC, COSSA (69-68)

Antique Bronze - ESC E.J. Lajeunesse, SWOSSAA

OFSAA Girls' Volleyball Results 2017

Wednesday, March, 8, 2017

OFSAA Girls' AAA Volleyball 2017

March 6-8, Barrie

visit the official website

GOLD - Havergal College, CISAA (26-28, 25-15, 25-14, 25-22)

Silver - Oakridge SS, WOSSAA

Bronze - Dr. Frank Hayden SS, GHAC (25-20, 21-25, 25-21, 21-25, 15-11) 

Antique Bronze - St. Maximilian-Kolbe, YRAA

 

OFSAA Girls' AA Volleyball 2017

March 6-8, Belleville

visit the official website

GOLD - Corpus Christi CSS, GHAC (25-23, 21-25, 25-23, 25-12)

Silver - Riverside SS, SWOSSAA

Bronze - St. Mary CSS, GHAC (34-36, 25-21, 25-23, 25-22)

Antique Bronze - Silverthorn CI, TDSSAA

 

 

OFSAA Girls' A Volleyball 2017

March 6-8, Welland
visit the official website

GOLD - St. Mary's DCVI, WOSSAA (25-20, 25-18, 28-26)

Silver - ESC Franco-Cité, NOSSA

Bronze - Holy Trinity, CISAA (25-19, 25-13, 25-15)

Antique Bronze - ESC Jean-Vanier, SOSSA

OFSAA Snowboarding 2017 Results

Saturday, March, 4, 2017

OFSAA SNOWBOARDING FESTIVAL 2017

Thursday, March 2, 2017

BEAVER VALLEY SKI CLUB

 

View Full Results Here!

High School Division:  Girls' Giant Slalom

  Individual Result Team Result
Gold Jessica Town (Nelson) Aurora High School
Silver Jillian Sward (Country Day) Country Day School
Bronze Kaitlynn Edge (Armprior) Armprior HS


Open Division:  Girls' Giant Slalom 
(Individual)

Gold - Mikayla Crawford(Northern SS)

Silver - Dillen Oliver (Oakville Trafalgar)

Bronze - Jordan Tallis (Malvern CI)

High School Division:  Boys' Giant Slalom

  Individual Result Team Result
Gold Emmit Heisz (White Oaks)  Country Day School
Silver Reid Hall (Renfrew Collegiate) Aurora High School
Bronze Jordan Fletcher (Dr. Frank Hayden)  Dr. Frank Hayden SS

Open Division:  Boy's Giant Slalom (Individual)

Gold -  Corey Farber (CHAT)

Silver - David Van Hees (Oakville Trafalgar)

Bronze - Adam Farber (Forest Hill CI)


OFSAA Nordic Results 2017

Saturday, March, 4, 2017

OFSAA Nordic Skiing Championship

Feb. 28- March 1, 2017, Timmins 

VIEW FULL RESULTS FROM ZONE4

CHAMPIONSHIP PROGRAM (download pdf copy)

 

 

OFSAA 2017 WINNERS:

PARA NORDIC – Demonstration Event:

PN stand Boys 2.5km – Classic/Free

1

 

Mark Cheek

Huntsville High School I

0:10:03.4

2

 

Hudson Booth

Almaguin High;ands SS I

0:11:48.0

3

 

Rory McDonald

Mayfield Secondary School

0:14:56.2

 

PN Stand Girls 2.5 km. Classic\Free

 

 

 

1

 

Audreanne Soenens

Macdonald Cartier

0:14:53.9

2

 

Clarista Ardiel

Almaguin Highlands SS I

0:16:52.7

 

PN Sit Boys 2.5 km. Classic\Free

 

 

 

1

 

Caelan Flannigan

Timiskaming District Secondary School I

0:12:05.3

Jr Girls – 4km – Individual Results

1

 

Lila Yuhasz-Bell

Owen Sound DIstrict Secondary School

0:12:12.1

2

 

Kristen Kornell

École secondaire catholique Thériault I

0:12:18.0

3

 

Colleen Beck

Owen Sound DIstrict Secondary School

0:12:21.0

 

Jr Boys – 5km – Individual Results

1

 

Tyler Allan

Ashbury College I

0:13:00.3

2

 

Nick Poole

Parry Sound High School

0:13:36.8

3

 

Cameron Pouw

Glebe Collegiate Institute

0:13:46.0

 

Sr. Girls – 5km – Individual Results

1

 

Collingwood Collegiate Institute

0:15:01.8

2

 

Huntsville High School

0:15:07.9

3

 

Parry Sound High School

0:15:15.5

 

Sr Boys – 7.5km – Individual Results

1

 

Alec MacLean

EASTVIEW SECONDARY SCHOOL

0:19:21.0

2

 

Pierre Grall-Johnson

Glebe Collegiate Institute

0:19:24.0

3

 

Oliver Grocott

University of Toronto Schools I

0:19:35.7

 

Day 1 Team Awards:

Jr. Girls:

  1. Parry Sound High School
  2. Nepean High School
  3. Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

Jr Boys

  1. Glebe Collegiate Institute
  2. Parry Sound High School
  3. Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

Sr. Girls

  1. Collingwood Secondary School
  2. Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School
  3. Glebe Collegiate Institute

Sr. Boys

  1. Glebe Collegiate Institute A
  2. Owen Sound D.S.S.
  3. Adam Scott CVI

Sprint Awards:

JG Relay Final 3.2 km. Free Mass Start

 Junior Girls

 

 

PL

Bib

Team

Round

Time

1

1

Parry Sound High School

Final

0:08:19.69

2

2

Nepean High School

Final

0:08:20.99

3

4

Collingwood Collegiate Institute

Final

0:08:44.49

 

JB Relay Final 3.2 km. Free Mass Start

 Junior Boys

 

 

PL

Bib

Team

Round

Time

1

21

Glebe Collegiate Institute

Final

0:06:46.10

2

22

Parry Sound High School

Final

0:07:03.30

3

23

Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

Final

0:07:24.50

 

SG Relay Final 3.2 km. Free Mass Start

 Senior Girls

 

 

PL

Bib

Team

Round

Time

1

41

Collingwood Collegiate Institute

Final

0:07:43.32

2

43

Glebe Collegiate Institute

Final

0:08:02.52

3

44

Parry Sound High School

Final

0:08:14.52

SB Relay Final 3.2 km. Free Mass Start

 Senior Boys

 

 

PL

Bib

Team

Round

Time

1

65

Glebe Collegiate Institute B

Final

0:06:34.41

2

61

Glebe Collegiate Institute

Final

0:06:35.21

3

62

Owen Sound DIstrict Secondary School

Final

0:06:46.71

Pages

Subscribe to Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations RSS