Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations

Facebook icon Twitter icon Instagram icon
Education Through School Sport
Find Your Championship Site

Give a Little, Help a Lot with KidSport

Wednesday, July, 20, 2016

OFSAA and ‘KidSport’ will partner once again in the coming school year to help high school students in Ontario overcome financial barriers that are restricting their participation in school sports. 

Applications will be available soon through the OFSAA website for the 2016-17 school year, but in the meantime you can do your part to fund these deserving student-athletes by taking part in the KidSport program Give a Little, Help a Lot.

 

From July 15th to 28th, 2016, Ontario customers of Real Canadian Superstore® and Extra Foods® have the opportunity to get local under-serviced children off the sidelines and playing sport through the Give a Little, Help a Lot campaign and KidSport.

 

 

The annual in-store fundraising campaign is supporting KidSport in both major supermarket chains across Canada.  Over the two weeks, cashiers will be asking customers to donate $2 when they pay...So ALL Kids Can Play!  Every dollar donated at checkout will go back to local children facing financial barriers to their participation in organized sport, by way of a KidSport grant.

 


  • Click here for a list of participating stores in Ontario
  • For more information about KidSport please visit their website.

 


Character Athlete Award Winners 2015-16

Saturday, June, 18, 2016

Character Athlete Award 2015-16

OFSAA’s Character Athlete Award celebrates the efforts of the exceptional student-athletes in Ontario who best exemplify the characteristics that OFSAA is founded on.

Nominations come to the OFSAA office detailing the exceptional character of student-athletes across Ontario, inspiring those around them with their involvement on the playing field and in the classroom, in both school and the community.

Beginning in 2015-16 the Character Athlete Award comes with a $1000 scholarship from our partners at Josten’s, towards studies at a Canadian post-secondary institution.

Selecting just one boy and one girl recipient of the OFSAA Character Athlete Award is never easy, but the following two individuals stood out.

Samantha Despond

Nominated by Phil Hunks

Samantha is a Grade 12 student at St. Mary Catholic Secondary School in Hamilton, Ontario where she is an active member of many school organizations as well as athletic teams that she persevered to be a part of.

After a serious shoulder injury took her out of the pool, determination allowed this promising swimmer to return to the water. After being forced to sit out all sports in Grade 9 while recovering Samantha began to run cross country in Grade 10 but was again sidelined for back surgery.

Finally healthy, and better than ever, Samantha blew away the competition winning the 2015 Senior Girls 1500m City Championship in Track & Field. Then after four years on dry land she churned the water to qualify for two OFSAA swimming events and placed fifth overall in the 100M individual medley.

“Although this wasn’t a medal finish the St. Mary school community was impacted by the courage, perseverance and determination she displayed to fulfill her dream of representing her school and swimming her best at OFSAA in her graduating year,” said her coach Phil Hunks.

Samantha served as assistant coach of the swim team all four years despite not being able to compete, was a member of the Healthy Action Team at St. Mary, and played a huge role with the Robotics team initiating and conducting special events and mentoring robotics rookies.

For overcoming adversity and pursuing her passion Samantha has earned the title of OFSAA Character Athlete.

Honourable Mention

  • Emily Wesseling
  • Madison Wilson-Walker
  • MacLean Press

 

Michael Bedarev

Nominated by: Bryan McAlpine

Michael is a Grade 12 student at Monarch Mark Collegiate in Toronto, Ontario whose involvement in school sports teams didn’t stop with his own athletic pursuits, instead inspiring physical participation throughout the school.

Taking on a leadership role, Michael created and implemented a “house” system at Monarch Park that generated an exciting intramural program and much more school spirit.

A respectful role model in the school to students and teachers alike, Michael was captain of the hockey team, libero for the volleyball team, learned and adapted to become vice captain of the cricket team, assistant captain of the ultimate Frisbee team, and a member of the table tennis and swimming teams as well.

Michael also represented his school as Head of Household for the athletic council, spirit chair of student council, editor and contributor to the parental newsletter, a Grade 9 mentor, and served in his community as a hockey coach, camp counselor, hospital tour guide and many other volunteer and charity opportunities.

“Michael’s greatest attribute cannot be found on a resume or a transcript,” said his teacher-coach Bryan McAlpine. “What sets him apart from other high achieving students is that he is a tremendously genuine and well-rounded person.”

For demonstrating OFSAA’s values of leadership, commitment, respect, equity and growth Michael has well earned the title of Character Athlete. Congratulations!

Honourable Mention

  • Thomas Walser
  • Evan Bodnar
  • Ethan Swailes

 

Past Recipients

Track & Field Results 2016

Wednesday, June, 15, 2016

OFSAA Records Set at 2016 Track & Field Championships

(See full results here)

visit the OFSAA Track & Field website 

Name

School

Event

New Record

Cameron Ormond

Aurora HS

MG 3000m

9:43.59

Jocelyn Chau

De La Salle

JG 1500m

4:24.58

Brogan MacDougall

Regipolis

JG 3000m

9:29.65

Liam Foudy

Neil McNeil

JB 300m Hurdles

37. 86

Trinity Tutti

Eastdale

JG Shot Put

16.00m

Khamal Stewart-Baynes

Father Henry Carr

SB 400m

46.74

Lucia Stafford

Toronto French School

SG 1500m

4:21.93

Christiane Konstantopoul

Toronto Prep School

SG 3000m

9:29.59

Henry Carr Relay

Father Henry Carr

SB 400m Relay

41.20

Kylee Raftis

Bishop Strachan

1500m Steeplechase

4:52.49

Kristy Alford

Nantyr Shores

Para Int. Imp.

100m

14.04

Jessica Tinney

Greenwood College

Para Wheelchair

200m

44.26

Nicholas Neri

Cardinal Leger

Para Visually Impaired

800m

2:07. 66

Madison Wilson-Walker

Lord Dorchester

Para Ambulatory

800m

2:57. 98

Mitchell Chase

Dunbarton

Para Ambulatory

800m

2:10.02

Julianne Miszk

St. Michael

Para Int. Imp

800m

3:10.55

Owen Konkle

 

Beamsville

Para Int. Imp

800m

2:22.59

 

New Canadian Interscholastic Records set at OFSAA Track & Field 2016

 

Name

School

Event

New Record

Lucia Stafford

Toronto French School

SG 1500m

4:21.93

Christiane Konstantopoul

Toronto Prep School

SG 3000m

9:29.59

Baseball Results 2016

Wednesday, June, 8, 2016

OFSAA BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

LONDON, ONTARIO

Wednesday June 8th, 2016

Congratulations to St Anne's from SWOSSAA 
2016 OFSAA Baseball Champions


 

FINAL FOUR

10 am  Bishop Allen (TDCAA) 6 at St. Michael's College (CISAA) 4, at Aldridge Field

10 am  Notre Dame (GHAC) 0 at St. Anne's (SWOSSAA) 3, at Dan Pulham Field

 

1 pm Bronze Medal - Notre Dame (GHAC) 10 at St. Michael's College (CISAA) 4, at Labatt Stadium

3 pm Gold Medal - St. Anne's (SWOSSAA) 4 at Bishop Allen (TDCAA) 2, at Labatt Stadium

 

see all results of OFSAA Baseball East and West regionals 

OFSAA Soccer Results 2016

Sunday, June, 5, 2016

OFSAA 2016 Girls' AAA Soccer Championship

June 2-4, 2016, Niagara Falls

Girls' AAA Soccer website

GOLD - Cardinal Newman, Hamilton (GHAC)

SILVER - Saint Michael Catholic, Niagara Falls (SOSSA)

BRONZE - Grand River CI, Kitchener (CWOSSA)

ANTIQUE BRONZE - St. Mary CSS, Pickering (LOSSA)

 

OFSAA 2016 Girls' AA Soccer Championship

June 2-4, 2016, North Bay

Girls' AA Soccer website

GOLD - Parkside CI, St. Thomas (WOSSAA)

SILVER - Cairine Wilson S.S., Ottawa (NCSSAA)

BRONZE - Holy Trinity H.S., Bradford (GBSSA)

ANTIQUE BRONZE - F.J. Brennan C.H.S., Windsor (SWOSSAA)

 

OFSAA 2016 Girls' A Soccer Championship

June 2-4, 2016, North Bay

Girls' A Soccer website

GOLD - E.S. Jean Vanier, Welland (SOSSA)

SILVER - De La Salle College, Toronto (CISAA)

BRONZE - Hamilton District Christian H.S., Hamilton (SOSSA)

ANTIQUE BRONZE - St. Benedict C.S.S., Sudbury (NOSSA

 

OFSAA 2016 Boys' AAA Soccer Championship

June 2-4, 2016, Kingston

Boys' AAA Soccer website

GOLD - David Suzuki HS, Brampton (ROPSSAA)

SILVER - St. Thomas More CSS, Hamilton (GHAC)

BRONZE - St. Michael CSS, Caledon (ROPSSAA)

ANTIQUE BRONZE - Holy Cross CSS, Kingston (EOSSAA)

OFSAA 2016 Boys' AA Soccer Championship

June 2-4, 2016, Kingsville

Boys' AA Soccer website

GOLD - Corpus Christi, Burlington (GHAC)

SILVER - St. Andre Bessette, London (WOSSAA) 

BRONZE - Bishop Marrocco, Toronto (TDCAA)

ANTIQUE BRONZE - Ascension, Mississauga (ROPSSAA)

 

OFSAA 2016 Boys' A Soccer Championship

June 2-4, 2016, Windsor

Boys' A Soccer website

GOLD - Nicholson Catholic College, Belleville (COSSA)

SILVER - Heritage Christian School, Jordan (SOSSA)

 BRONZE - Ridley College, St. Catharines (CISAA)

ANTIQUE BRONZE - École Secondaire Catholique St Charles Garnier, Whitby (LOSSA)

Boys' Rugby Results 2016

Saturday, June, 4, 2016

Boys' A/AA Rugby Championship

Host: Cobourg

June 2-4, 2016

view the website for full info

Gold Medal Winners:

Trenton High School (COSSA)

Silver Medal Winners:

La Salle SS (EOSSAA)

 

Bronze Medal Winners:

Ashbury College (NCSSAA)

 

Antique Bronze Medal Winners:

Streetsville SS (ROPSSAA)

 

Boys' AAA Rugby Championship

Host: Markham

June 2-4, 2016

view the website for full info

Gold Medal Winners:

Uxbridge S.S. (LOSSA)

Silver Medal Winners:

Oakville Trafalgar High School (GHAC)

 

Bronze Medal Winners:

St. John's College (CWOSSA)

 

Antique Bronze Medal Winners:

Adam Scott CVI (COSSA)

Tennis Results 2016

Thursday, June, 2, 2016

Host: Markham

OFSAA Tennis Championship

May 30 - June 1, 2016

view the website for full info

all results available here at OTA website

Photos of Tennis 2016 Championships on OFSAA Facebook page
High School Boys Singles
1

Carr Norton (CISAA) - Upper Canada College

2

Georg Zoidl [1] (YRAA) - St. Maximillian Kolbe

3

Keenan Conlon (CISAA)- Upper Canada College

4

Bryn Hafer (ROPSSAA) - Lorne Park S.S.

High School Boys Doubles
1

Matt Gibson [1] (WOSSA) - London Central
Victor Guziak

2

John Fischer [2] (WOSSA) - Stratford Central
Luke Fischer

3

Sam Finkelstein [3] (TDSSAA) - Lawrence Park
Jordan Welter

4

Michael Orrett [6] (LOSSA) - Henry Street High School
Spencer Robertson

High School Girls Singles
1

Paige Baynham [8] (WOSSA) - H.B. Beal SS

2

Megan Gilkes [2] (CISAA) - Holy Trinity School

3

Mara Stroe [1] (LOSSA) - J. Clarke Richardson Collegiate

4

Briahn Guthrie [4] (GBSSA) - Eastview S.S.

High School Girls Doubles
1

Rachel Navarro [2] (ROPSSAA) - Lorne Park S.S.
Victoria Tseng Paepcke

2

Charee Botha [8] (WOSSA) - Mother Teresa CSS
Zante Botha

3

Catherine Rastin [1] (SWOSSAA) - St. Patrick's
Clara Rastin

4

Sasha Malesevic (CWOSSA) - Cameron Heights CI
Ivana Milisic

High School Mixed Doubles
1

Meg Killeen [1] (TDSSAA) - Lawrence Park
Lachlan Carmichael

2

Madeleine Swenor (GHAC) - Georgetown District HS
Bryn De Chastelain

3

Alyssia Watkin (CISAA) - Appleby College
John Karakas

4

Rachel Mendelson (TDSSAA) - Forest Hill
Yigit Gedikli

 

Open Boys Singles
1

Jakob Nielsen [1] (CISAA) - Appleby College

2

Peter Coombs [3] (GHAC) - Oakville Trafalgar HS

3

Nathan Wong [4] (GHAC) - White Oaks Secondary School

4

Eric Cherniy [2] (TDCAA) - Michael Power

Open Boys Doubles
1

Malik Bhatnagar [1] (GHAC) - Robert Bateman
Roy Stepanov

2

Shane Bulitka (WOSSA) - St. Andre Bessette
Dj Fenerty

3

Brooks Coffey (TDSSAA) - North Toronto
Alp Tezol

4

Spencer Grant [2] (GHAC) - Oakville Trafalgar High School
Mark Jensen

 

Open Girls Singles
1 Rebecca Herrington [2] (GBSSA) - Banting Memorial H.S.
2 Mya Bui [5] (LOSSA) - Pickering High School
3 Victoria Dimuzio (CWOSSA) - Bishop MacDonell HS
4 Ksenia Providokhina [4] (YRAA) - Bill Crothers SS
Open Girls Doubles
1

Angela Chen [1] (GHAC) - Nelson High School
Alexandra Mikhailuk

2

Stephanie Afloroaei (LOSSA) - Dunbarton High School
Alicia Opatowski

3

Rita Kanaeva [2] (TDSSAA) - Malvern
Sofia Miller

4 Lily Zhang (SWOSSAA) -Vincent Massey
Nina Zhang

 

Open Mixed Doubles
1

Rita Colyer [1] (GHAC) - Robert Bateman
Luke Smrek

2

Elizabeth Rozin [2] (TDSSAA) - Lawrence Park
Marko Kacar

3

Mia Tamindzija [3] (CWOSSA) - Resurrection CSS
Ryan Maclean

4

Gabrielle Oancea [4] (LOSSA) - Dunbarton High School
Andrew Codita

Girls' Rugby Results 2016

Thursday, June, 2, 2016
Host: Ottawa

Girls' A/AA Rugby Championship

May 30 - June 1, 2016

view the website for full info

Full Resolution Action Shots are available here.

Gold Medal Winners:

Trenton High School

Trenton High School

Silver Medal Winners:

Bayside Secondary School

 

Bronze Medal Winners:

Arnprior District High School

 

Antique Bronze Medal Winners:

St. Mary's High School

 

Girls' AAA Rugby Championship

May 30 - June 1, 2016

view the website for full info

Full Resolution Action Shots are available here.

Gold Medal Winners:

John F. Ross Collegiate and Vocational Institute

John F. Ross Collegiate and Vocational Institute

Silver Medal Winners:

Oakville Trafalgar High School

 

Bronze Medal Winners:

St. Peter Catholic High School

 

Antique Bronze Medal Winners:

St. Roch Catholic Secondary School

Lacrosse Results 2016

Wednesday, June, 1, 2016
Host: Georgetown

Boys' A/AA Lacrosse Festival

May 30-31, 2016

visit the website for full info

GOLD - Holy Trinity SS, Courtice (LOSSA)


SILVER- Holy Cross CSS, St. Catharines (SOSSA)

BRONZE- Abbey Park HS, Oakville (GHAC)

ANTIQUE BRONZE - MacKinnon Park SS, Caledonia (SOSSA)

 

Boys' AAA Lacrosse Festival

June 1-3, 2016

visit the website for full info

GOLD - St. Michael's College School, Toronto (CISAA)


SILVER - St. Peter CSS, Peterborough (COSSA)

BRONZE - Donald A Wilson SS, Whitby (LOSSA)

ANTIQUE BRONZE -  Mayfield SS, Caledon (ROPSSAA)

OFSAA Badminton 2016

Tuesday, May, 10, 2016

Congratulations to all coaches and student-athletes on a very successful 2016 OFSAA Badminton Championship.  

Here are our medal winners!

Thank you to all who participated. It was a very successful Championship.

#OFSAA

FULL RESULTS HERE

Men's Singles

A Flight
Gold - Jason Ho-Shue (YRAA)
Silver - Brian Yang (YRAA)
Bronze - Tihan Hewagama (ROPSSAA)
Antique Bronze - Samson Chan (COSSA)

   

B Flight
Gold - Felix Lafortune-Lemieux (NCSSAA)
Silver - William Zhao (NCSSAA)
Bronze - Wil HausenBlas (NOSSA)
Antique Bronze - Henry Andkilde (SWOSSAA)

   

C Flight
Gold - Jeremy St-Pierre (EOSSAA)
Silver - Caleb Schmidt (COSSA)
Bronze - Victor Gao (CWOSSA)
Antique Bronze - Sean Lai-Cheong (LOSSA)

   

 

Women's Singles

A Flight
Gold - Crystal Qu (TDCAA)
Silver - Katie Ho-Shue (YRAA)
Bronze - Talia Ng (CISAA)
Antique Bronze - Giselle Chan (YRAA)

   

B Flight
Gold - Ashwini Ganesh (NCSSAA)
Silver - Rita Zhu (TDCAA)
Bronze - Victoria Duong (CWOSSA)
Antique Bronze - Isabel Simmons (CWOSSA)

   

C Flight
Gold - Pham Mi (TDSSAA)
Silver - Georgia Guttierez (TDSSAA)
Bronze - Kiersten Hillman (GBSSA)
Antique Bronze - Anna Kramer (WOSSAA)

   

 

Men's Doubles

A Flight
Gold - Clement Chow, Victor Chan (YRAA)
Silver - Kingsley Wu, Thomas Ho (YRAA)
Bronze - Kevin Wang, Daniel Liang (ROPSSAA)
Antique Bronze - Mikael Gaumond, Mathieu Brunet (EOSSAA)

B Flight
Gold - Caleb Parfitt, Cameron Yeates (NOSSA)
Silver - Calvin Cheung, Eric Wang (CISAA)
Bronze - Evan Falardeau, Lukas Kaufman (WOSSAA)
Antique Bronze - Brandon Liu, Jack Liu (LOSSA)

C Flight
Gold - Tim Clay, Shaun Pickering (WOSSAA)
Silver - Ryu Lien, Owen Fang (TDSSAA)
Bronze - Gabriel Pharand, Nicholas Babich (NOSSA)
Antique Bronze - Yule De La Cerna, Ethan (Yisheng) Luo (TDCAA)

 

Women's Doubles

A Flight
Gold - Tammy Lai, Crystal Lai (ROPSSAA)
Silver - Michelle Pao, Christy Yam (YRAA)
Bronze - Mary Wang, Shirley Yang (YRAA)
Antique Bronze - Jessica Cai, Jenny Lei (NCSSAA)

 

B Flight
Gold - Christine Jing, Samantha Wong (TDSSAA)
Silver - Cindy Guo, Luna Yang (TSDDAA)
Bronze - Vibha Choudhary, Kritika Choudhary (SOSSA)
Antique Bronze - Aleema Tahir, Stephanie Huang (CWOSSA)

 

C Flight
Gold - Katie Li, Tiffany Sum (TDSSAA)
Silver - Amy Cheng, Isabelle Ou (EOSSAA)
Bronze - Hillary Lansfield, Carly Pearce (GHAC)
Antique Bronze - Sabrina Kong, Cassandra Lee (WOSSAA)

 

 

Mixed Doubles

A Flight
Gold - Catherine Choi, Samuel Li (YRAA)
Silver - Vania Wu, Cyrus Lo (YRAA)
Bronze - Michelle Mei, Ryan Kong (TDSSAA)
Antique Bronze - Dinu Heiyantuduwa, Madusha Gamage (NCSSAA)

B Flight
Gold - Andres Rodriguez, Maggie McCullough (WOSSAA)
Silver - Nakul Mulhotra, Hattie Osborne (CWOSSA)
Bronze - Daniel Tudor, Olivia Anderson-Clarke (TDCAA)
Antique Bronze - Grace Xu, Vincent Tan (ROPSSAA)

C Flight
Gold - Grace Reszenik, Lachlan Carmichael (TDSSAA)
Silver - Agatha Driedger, Josh Bluhm (SWOSSAA)
Bronze - Craig Morishita, Rachael Morgan (LOSSA)
Antique Bronze - Nika Gottlieb, Jack Longwell (CISAA)

Pages

Subscribe to Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations RSS