Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations

Facebook icon Twitter icon Instagram icon
Education Through School Sport
Find Your Championship Site

Get Your Copy of OFSAA's Winter 2016 Bulletin

Tuesday, January, 12, 2016

OFSAA's Bulletin magazine is sent to schools across Ontario three times a year. Click the cover image below to download your own PDF version of the Winter 2016 Bulletin.

In this edition

  • Recaps of OFSAA Fall 2015 Championships and Festivals
  • 2015-16 Championship Calendar
  • Coaching courses available
  • Scholarships for student-athletes
  • OFSAA 2016 Women's Sport School conference news
  • Contests and promotions with OFSAA's sponsors
  • Coaching tips, sports stories, and more!

OHF Bursary Available

Monday, January, 11, 2016
OHF Bursary Program

Since its establishment in 1996, the OHF Bursary Program has distributed more than $300,000 to over 300 post-secondary students across Ontario. The program was established to provide financial assistance to registered participants including players, coaches, trainers, and officials to help offset the cost of post-secondary education.  Each year, the OHF awards bursaries to outstanding young people who display an incredible amount of commitment both at the arena and in the classroom. The bursary recipients are determined on the basis of hockey involvement, community involvement and academic achievements.

This year, the OHF Bursary Program will provide $29,000 in financial assistance; all students who are enrolled or plan to enrol in a Canadian post-secondary institution and who are members of the OHF are eligible to receive bursary funds. OHF members include those participating in the Minor Hockey Alliance of Ontario (ALLIANCE), Greater Toronto Hockey League (GTHL), Northern Ontario Hockey Association (NOHA), Ontario Hockey Association (OHA), Ontario Hockey League (OHL), Ontario Minor Hockey Association (OMHA), and Ontario Women’s Hockey Association (OWHA).

Please find eligibility requirements, and required documentation in the form attached below.

How to Apply

 

  1. Complete application form
  2. Submit all required documentation (all documents must be one-sided, unstapled, unbound and placed in order listed above) no later than 4:30pm on April 29th, 2016.
  3. Applications should be sent to the OHF Office:

 

OHF Bursary Committee
400 Sheldon Drive, Unit 9
Cambridge, Ontario
N1T 2H9


OFSAA Football Bowls Results 2015

Sunday, December, 20, 2015

OFSAA Football rumbled through Hamilton for the 2015 Bowl Games series with a newly formatted schedule fit for a newly minted stadium at Tim Horton's Field.

At a press conference announcing the Bowl Series, representatives from OFSAA, the City of Hamilton, McMaster University, and the Hamilton Tiger-Cats spoke to the values of high school sports while members of the CFL, Fox 40 and radio and television news media attended.

Starting 2015 OFSAA has brought back the Bowl Game names; Metro Bowl, National Capital Bowl, Weatern Bowl, Northern Bowl and Golden Horseshoe Bowl. In addition to the return of these traditional Bowl Game names played since 2000, OFSAA has named its other four Bowl Games. In 2013 OFSAA Football Bowls expanded from 10 to 18 teams and from one day to three days to incorporate representatives from each region of OFSAA's athletic associations. The new bowls will be called; Eastern Bowl, Independant Bowl, Simcoe Bowl, and Central Bowl.

Two associations' teams represent each Bowl Game region. For example the Metro Bowl has TDSSAA and TDCAA teams. Each year the two teams will rotate for their chance to capture and defend their own association title. Their challenger is drawn at random. The other team not chosen to defend the title of their own Bowl game will have the opportunity to play against another association at random to capture their title. Kind of like "Capture the Flag."

RESULTS

Eastern Bowl

Paul Dwyer CHS (LOSSA) 35 vs St. Joan of Arc (GBSSA) 7 : game summary Active

Golden Horseshoe Bowl

 Chaminade (TDCAA) 8 vs Thomas More (GHAC) 49 : game summary Active

Independent Bowl

Cardinal Newman (GHAC) 14 vs A.N. Myer (SOSSA) 16 : game summary Active

 


Simcoe Bowl

Superior Heights (NOSSA) 0 vs Huron Heights (YRAA) 48: game summary Active

Western Bowl

St. Peters HS (NCSSAA) 7 vs Catholic Central (WOSSAA) 40 : game summary Active

Metro Bowl

Resurrection (CWOSSA) 31 vs Etobicoke CI (TDSSAA) 8 : game summary Active

 


Northern Bowl

Westdale (SOSSA) 26 vs St. Ignatius HS (NWOSSAA) 17 : game summary Active

National Capital Bowl

W. F. Herman (SWOSSAA)  56 vs Frontenac (EOSSAA) 3 : game summary Active

Central Bowl

Adam Scott (COSSA)  7 vs St. Roch (ROPSSAA) 20 : game summary Active

 

 

See more photos on the OFSAA Facebook page

QUOTES FROM THE PRESS CONFERENCE

"I'm really excited to have this here finally and see the looks on the kids faces when they see the stadium." - Ward Dilse, City of Hamilton Sports & Entertainment Facilities

"On behalf of the city council and mayor I'm excited to make this announcement. The city's spirit in supporting sports will be clear." - Matthew Green, City Councillor (Ward 3)

"For high school students it's very special and something they won't forget and we want to give them this life experience for education through school sport. We love this facility and excited to use it." - Peter Morris, OFSAA Football Coordinator

"It's a great opportunity for these kids to have this experience and also showcase what they can do on the next level" - Jon Behie, McMaster Assiatant Coach

"It reminds me of my best friends, the guys I played football with in high school and its efforts like these that OFSAA puts on to provide these experiences that these young guys will remember forever" - Brian Bulcke, Hamilton Tiger-Cats Defensive Lineman

 

For further information please refer to the OFSAA Football website for information as it becomes available or contact;

Devin Gray
OFSAA Communications Coordinator
416-426-7437
devin@ofsaa.on.ca 

OFSAA Keeping Football Safe Contest Winners

Saturday, December, 12, 2015

OFSAA, in partnership with Spalding Canada, is excited to announce the winners of our Keeping Football Safe contest! Congratulations:

  • West Ferris Intermediate SS (North Bay) and Head Coach Mark Robertson
  • Kitchener-Waterloo C&VS (Kitchener) and Head Coach Kevin Horn

Thank you to all who applied and completed the courses to keep football safe on the fields at our schools!

WHAT’S THE PRIZE?
2 Prizes of $3,500 of in-kind product from Spalding/Russell Athletic to support high school football programs (football, uniforms, football pads, etc.).  Each school will select what product they believe is needed most!  

HOW IT WORKS
Any school who successfully completes (or has already completed) all the identified best practices as indicated below and submits the completed entry form, which can be downloaded by clicking this link, will be entered into a draw to win one of the two (2) prizes.  Limited to one (1) entry per school. Past prize winners are not eligible.

 

REQUIREMENTS/BEST PRACTICES
All of the following must be completed in order to be eligible for the contest. 

The purpose of the contest is to reward and encourage best practices when it comes to high school football safety. 

1)    All football team coaches must have completed a concussion awareness course/workshop within the past 3 years.  These may include but are not limited to the following:

-        Making Headway in Sport (Generic or Football specific) (NCCP course offered online at www.coach.ca, free for a limited time)

-        Concussion in Sport- What you need to know (NFHS course offered free at www.schoolcoach.ca) 

-        Concussion Management Workshop (taken at a conference, school board, etc.)                                                                                                                                      

2)    One (1) coach must have completed the NCCP Football Introduction to Competition (position coach trained) course. Information can be found at http://ontariofootball.ca/page.php?page_id=59443

3)    The team must complete a minimum of one (1) practice (within the current season) specifically focused on safe contact/tackling.  All team athletes must have participated in the safe contact/safe tackling practice/clinic.

DEADLINE

All requirements must have been completed and applications received in the OFSAA Office no later than December 7, 2015.

ANNOUNCEMENT OF WINNERS

The draw will take place during the OFSAA Representative Council in November, 2015 with a public announcement made at the OFSAA Football Bowls in December, 2015.

 

Try Day Reporting Form 2017-18

Thursday, December, 10, 2015

OFSAA TRY DAY 2017-18

- REPORTING FORM -

- FORMULAIRE DE DÉCLARATION -

Please complete fully and submit ONLINE by the deadline of May 1, 2018. All programs must be completed by April 15, 2018.

S'il vous plaît remplir au complet et soumettre en ligne par la date limite du 1 Mai, 2018. Tous les programmes doivent être complétés d'ici le 15 Avril, 2018.

Girls' Basketball Results 2015

Monday, November, 30, 2015

Girls' AAA Basketball

- WINDSOR - 

GOLD - St. Mary's (GHAC)

SILVER - St. John's College (CWOSSA)

BRONZE - St. Thomas More (GHAC)

ANTIQUE BRONZE - Oakwood CI (TDSSAA)

CONSOLATION - A.B. Lucas (WOSSAA)

 

Girls' AA Basketball

- KINGSVILLE - 

GOLD - King's Christian Collegiate (GHAC)

SILVER - E.S.C. Theriault (NEOAA)

BRONZE - Stephen Leacock CI (TDSSAA)

ANTIQUE BRONZE - Wallaceburg D.S.S. (SWOSSAA)

CONSOLATION - Patrick Fogarty SS (GBSSA)

 

 

Girls' A Basketball

- WINDSOR -

GOLD - E.S. Jean Vanier (SOSSA)


SILVER - E.J. Lajeunesse (SWOSSAA)

BRONZE - Rideau DHS (EOSSAA)

ANTIQUE BRONZE - North Grenville DHS (EOSSAA)

CONSOLATION - Lester B. Pearson SS (GHAC)

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OFSAA PARTICIPANTS!

Boys' Volleyball Results 2015

Monday, November, 30, 2015

Boys' AAA Volleyball

- WINDSOR -

GOLD - Agincourt CI (TDSSAA)


SILVER - Mississauga SS (ROPSSAA)

BRONZE - St. Michael's College (CISAA)

ANTIQUE BRONZE - Regiopolis Notre-Dame (EOSSAA)

CONSOLATION - Uxbridge SS (LOSSA)

 

Boys' AA Volleyball

- KENORA - 

GOLD - Eden HS (SOSSA)


SILVER - ESC Franco Cite (NCSSAA)

BRONZE - Lasalle SS (NOSSA)

ANTIQUE BRONZE - Saugeen DSS (CWOSSA)

CONSOLATION - Garth Webb SS (GHAC)

 

Boys' A Volleyball

- TORONTO - 

GOLD - Quinte Christian HS (COSSA)


SILVER - Woodland Christian HS (CWOSSA)

BRONZE - University of Toronto Schools (TDCAA)

ANTIQUE BRONZE - Durham Christian HS (LOSSA)

CONSOLATION - Chippewa HS (NOSSA)

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OFSAA PARTICIPANTS!

LIVE Streaming at OFSAA

Wednesday, November, 25, 2015

Hoping to cheer on your school team but not able to get there? OFSAA is happy to bring LIVE streaming to several of its Championships that will be FREE to watch. Watching live will be free with on-demand services available at a small fee on our partner's websites. 

More details will be posted as they are available but for the 2015-16 school year OFSAA has arranged to stream:

  • Cross Country
  • Football Bowl Series
  • Basketball (Girls' and Boys' A,AA,AAA)
  • Volleyball (Boys' and Girls' A,AA,AAA)
  • Track & Field

Our partners...

SportsCanada.TV

Broadcasting on OFSAA.TV

Streaming OFSAA Girls' AAA, and AAA Basketball, & Boys' AAA, and AAA Volleyball, Nov. 26-28, 2015

Streaming OFSAA Boys' AAA, and AAA Basketball, & Girls' AAA, and AAA Volleyball, March 7-9, 2016


RunnerSpace.com

Broadcasting on AthleticsCanada.TV

Streaming OFSAA Cross Country Championships from Duntroon, Nov. 7, 2015 and OFSAA Track & Field Championships from Windsor, June 2-4, 2016.

LIVE STREAM LINK

 

CanadaFootballChat.com

Broadcasting on CanadaFootballChat.com 

Streaming OFSAA Football Bowl Series from Hamilton, Nov. 30 - Dec. 2, 2015

 

 

 

 

Direct links to the LIVE streams will be posted when they become active. Any questions about the streams can be directed to Devin Gray, OFSAA Communications Coordinator, devin@ofsaa.on.ca

Cross Country Results 2015

Monday, November, 23, 2015

Date: Saturday, November 7, 2015
Location: Highlands Nordic, Duntroon, ON

Click HERE for the official OFSAA Cross Country website

RESULTS

 

Midget Girls (3080 M)

Individual

1.  Cameron Ormond, Aurora HS, Aurora

2.  Remy Cattell, Leaside HS, Toronto

3.  Sydney Winokur, Lawrence Park CI, Toronto

4.  Maxine Dupuis, ESC. Theriault, Timmins

5.  Tori Bouck, Sir Frederick Banting, London

6.  Maddy Greig, Eastview SS , Barrie

 

Team

1. Northern SS ( Toronto) 99 Points

2. ESC Theriault Timmins) 146 Points

3. Glebe CI ( Ottawa) 287 Points

4. East Northumberland ( Brighton) 292 Points

5. Uxbridge SS ( Uxbridge) 305 Points

6. Sir Winston Churchill SS ( St. Catharines) 308 Points

 

Midget Boys (4955 M)

Individual

1.Brock McKenzie , Our Lady of Lourdes, Guelph

2. Nicholas Mota, Newmarket HS, Newmarket

3. Joshua Zelek, Staratford Central, Stratford

4. Brady Johnston Nielson , Sir Robert Borden, Nepean

5. Jack Pensom, Glebe CI – Ottawa

6. Noah Costa, Vincent Massey , Windsor

 

Team

1. St. Michael’s College ( Toronto)                              104 Points

2. Vincent Massey SS ( Windsor)                 142 Points

3.  Sir Winston Churchill SS ( St. Catharines)               209 Points

4.  St. Mary’s HS , Kitchener                                      212 Points

5.  Glebe CI, Ottawa                                                 257 Points

6. Upper Canada College ( Toronto)                             258 Points

 

 

Junior Girls  (4070M)

Individual 

1.  Mei Mei Weston, Glebe CI, Ottawa

2.  Jocelyn Chau, De La Salle College, Toronto

3.  Emily – Rose Boston, Maximilian Kobe, Aurora

4.  Delainey Johnson, Chatham- Kent SS, Chatham

5.  Sophie Warren, Valour, Petawawa

6.  Lily Meek, Thousand Islands SS, Brockville

 

Team 

1Vincent Massey ( Windsor)                                      245 Points

2. Sinclair SS ( Oshawa )                280 Points

3. Our Lady of Lourdes CHS ( Guelph)      290 Points

4  Glebe CI ( Ottawa)                                       303 Points

5. Resurrection CSS , Kitchener                                   350 Points

6.  Lawrence Park CI ( Toronto)                                   361 Points

 

Junior Boys (5985 m)

Individual

1.  Thomas Witkowicz, All Saints, Whitby

2.  Cameron Dean, Anderson CVI, Whitby

3.  Marcus Kemp, St. Mary’s HS , Kitchener

4.  Philipe Turcanu, Bell HS, Nepean

5.  Adam Bridger, Notre Dame CSS , Ajax 

6.  Jonathan DeSouza, Marguerite D’Youvillle, Brampton 

 

Team 

1.  Notre Dame CSS, ( Ajax )  229 Points

2.  Dundas Valley, ( Dundas )                                     269 Points

3.  Vincent Massey SS ( Windsor)                          271 Points

4.  Centre Wellington DHS ( Fergus)                            273 Points

5.  St. Marcellinus CSS ( Mississauga)                           310 Points

6.  E.L. Crossley SS ( Font Hill )                                     327 Points                    

 

Senior Girls (4955m)

Individual

1.  Madeleine Ghazarian, Preston HS, Preston

2.  Brogan MacDougall, Regiopolis – Notre Dame, Kingston

3.  Christiane Konstantopoul, Toronto Prep School, Toronto

4.  Hiley Dobbs, Donald A. Wilson, Whitby

5.  Branna MacDougall, Regiopolis – Notre Dame, Kingston

6.  Miranda Thompson, Bishop Strachan School, Toronto

 

Teams

1.  Glebe CI ( Ottawa )                                                77 Points

2.  Lawrence Park CI ( Toronto)                                                235 Points

3.  Bishop  Strachan School ( Toronto)    266 Points     

4.  Regiopolis – Notre Dame ( Kingston)                                  286 Points                                                    

5.  Michael Power / St. Joseph’s ( Toronto)                              325 Points

6.  Courtice SS ( Courtice)                                                        370 Points                     

 

Senior Boys (6850m)

Individual

1.  Cameron Linscott , Kingston CVI, Kingston

2.  Riley Tell, Fr. Leo Austin, Whitby

3.  Andrew Shepherd, Cameron Heights , Kitchener

4.  Ehab El-Sandali , Westview Centennial SS, Toronto

5.  Edward Hayfron, Birchmount Park, Toronto

6.  Mathieu Plamondon, ESC Theriault, Timmins

 

Team

1.  Birchmount Park ( Toronto )                                       156 Points

2.  Sir Winston Churchill SS ( St. Catharines)                 161 Points

3.  Holy Names CHS ( Windsor)                                      255 Points

4.  Msgr. Paul Dwyer CHS ( Oshawa )                            304 Points      

5. Kingston CVI ( Kingston)                316 Points

6. St. James CHS ( Guelph)                                           350 Points

 

Para Invitational (3K) - Male

1.  Mitchell Chase, Dunbarton , Pickering

2.  Nicholas Neri, Cardinal Leger, Brampton

3.  Michael Hollis, St. Thomas Aquinas, London

4.  Jacob Balan , St. Marcellinus , Mississauga

5.  Nick Heffernen , St. Thomas Aquinas, London

6.  Chris Heaney, St. James CHS, Guelph

 

Para  Intellectual (3K) – Female

1. Julianne Miszk, St. Michael CHS, Niagara Falls

2. Clarista Ardiel , Almaquin Highlands, South River

3. Lauren Marquis , St. Paul SS, Mississauga

4. Lillias Culham, Stayner CI, Stayner

 

Para Intellectual (3K) – Male

1. Michael Hollis , St. Thomas Aquinas SS, London

2. Jacob Balan, St. Marcellinus CSS, Mississauga

3. Charles Addley, Westminster SS , London

4. Owen Konkle, Beamsville DSS, Beamsville

5. Hamam Qwider, Woodroffe HS, Ottawa

6. Nathan Nowak, Regiopolis - Notre Dame , Kingston

 

Para Ambulatory (3K) – Male

1. Zack Gingras, Bill Crothers SS , Unionville

2. Nick Hefferman, St. Thomas Aquinas, London

3. Hudson Booth, Almaquin Highlands , South River

4. Josiah Grof, Nantyr Shores SS, Innisfil

 

Para Visual  (3K) – Male 

1. Nicholas Neri, Cardinal leger SS, Brampton

2. Joshua Roberto, Msgr. Paul Dwyer, Oshawa

 

 

OVERALL GIRLS CHAMPIONS

 

First - Glebe CI ( Ottawa ) - 50 Points

Second – Lawrence Park CI ( Toronto ) – 35 Points

Third – Northern SS ( Toronto) – 29 Points

Fourth – Vincent Massey SS ( Windsor ) – 20 Points

Fifth -  Sinclair SS ( Whitby) – 18 Points

Sixth - ESC Theriault (Timmins) – 18 Points

 

 

OVERALL BOYS CHAMPIONS

 

First – Vincent Massey SS ( Windsor) – 37 Points

Second – Sir Winston Churchill SS ( St. Catharines )  – 34 Points

Third – St. Michael’s College School ( Toronto) – 24 Points

Third -   Holy Names SS ( Windsor) – 24 Points

Third – Birchmount Park ( Toronto) – 24 Points

Fifth – Notre dame CSS ( Ajax) – 20 Points


Pages

Subscribe to Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations RSS