Historic Results

Historic Results


 

OFSAA WRESTLING 2014 RESULTS!

OVERALL TEAM

187 - Turner Fenton Secondary School, ROPSSAA

137 - Sandwich Secondary School, SWOSSAA

137  - Vincent Massey Secondary School, SWOSSAA

131 - Orillia District-Park, GBSSA

124  - Centre Wellington District High School, CWOSSA

122  - W. L. MacKenzie Collegiate Institute, TDSSAA

Turner Fenton - ROPSSAA  

OFSAA Champions the last 3 years in a row

OVERALL BOYS' CHAMPIONS

121 - Vincent Massey Secondary School, SWOSSA

121 - Orillia District-Park, GBSSA

  97 - Bishop Ryan High School, GHAC

  76 - West Humber Collegiate, TDSSAA

  72 - Tuner Fenton Secondary School, ROPSSAA

  72 - W. L. MacKenzie Collegiate Institute, TDSSAA

 

Vincent Msssey - SWOSSAA

Orillia District-Park  - GBSSA


OVERALL GIRLS' CHAMPIONS

115 – Turner Fenton Secondary School, ROPSSAA

  92 – Sandwich Secondary School, SWOSSAA

  76 – Trenton High School, COSSA

  67 – Centre Wellington District High School, CWOSSA

  57 – E. S. L'Essor, SWOSSAA

  55 – Georgetown District High School, GHAC

 

Turner Fenton - ROPSSAA

OFSAA Champions the last 3 years in a row

A thank you to our Convenors

Brian Riddell (OFSAA) Greg Cappuccitti and Rich Knill 

Sportsmanship Award

Male:  Trey Senior, 83 kg, Heart Lake, ROPSSAA

Presentor: Martin Pollock, Head Official

Female: Taylor Richard, 54 kg, Georgetown, GHAC

Leadership In Sport Award

Albert Purins, Hagersville Secondary School, SOSSA (L)

Chris Kelman, Heart Lake Secondary School, ROPSSAA (R)

 

38 kg Boys

1.  Brett Hodgkin - Sandwich, SWOSSAA

2. Haris Ahmed - Brantford C.I., CWOSSA

3.  Josh Barich - Northern C.I.V.S., SWOSSAA

4.  Mateja Ilic - Fletcher's Meadow, ROPSSAA

5.  Caelan Steadman - Laura Secord, SOSSA

6.  Ryan Ho - Newtonbrook, TDSSAA

41 kg Girls

1.  Jessie Tsang - Sandwich, SWOSSAA

2.  Rylie George - Centre Wellington, CWOSSA

3.   Abigayle Labas - Nouvelle Alliance, GBSSA

4.   Marissa Welsh - Cathedral, GHAC

5.   Janet Tang - Turner Fenton, ROPSSAA

6.   Jocelynne Marcoux - L'Essor, SWOSSAA

41 kg boys

1.  Alexander Stirling - Oriliia District-Park, GBSSA

2.  Jacob Alexander-Torres - Turner Fenton, ROPSSAA

3.  Riley MacKenzie - Centre Wellington, CWOSSA

4.  Cameron Shaw - Northern C.I.V.S., SWOSSAA

5.  Nathan McMillan E. S. St. Francis Xavier, SWOSSAA

6.  Jed Eagleson - Cobourg DCI West, COSSA 

 

 44 kg Girls

1.  Augusta Eve - Hillcrest H.S., NCSSAA

2.  Regina Martinez - Patrick Fogarty, GBSSA

3.  Sydney Hawkins - Riverside, SWOSSAA

4.  Allayne Asquith - Hagersville, SOSSA

5.  Raquel  Reid - Turner Fenton, ROPSSAA

6.  Sarah Hein - I. E. Weldon, COSSA

 

 44 kg Boys

1.  Marco Palermo - St. Patrick, NWOSSA

2.  Hussein DaSilva - Cathedral, GHAC

3.  Brody Collison - Vincent Massey, SWOSSAA

4.  Gurpreet Ghuman - Mississauga, ROPSSAA

5.   Jake Sullivan - Turner Fenton, ROPSSAA

6.   Mason Evans - Bluevale, CWOSSA

 

 47.5 kg Girls

1.  Jade Dufour - L'Essor, SWOSSAA 

2.  Kaitlyn Pretli - Sandwich, SWOSSAA

3.  Samantha Romano - Pickering, LOSSA

4.  Farrantina Gatta - St. Paul, SOSSA

5.  Raeggan Bressette - Saunders, WOSSAA

6.  Jessica Hicks - North Hastings, COSSA

 

 47.5 kg Boys

1.  Francis Yuen - Vincent Massey, SWOSSAA

2.  Jamal Henry - West Hill Collegiate, TDSSAA

3.   Ahmed Clayb - Vincent Massey, SWOSSAA

4.   Jeff Polasz - Monsignor Doyle, CWOSSAA

5.  Dan Taylor - Hagersville, SOSSA

6.  Devon Delaharpe - St. Jean de Brebeuf, GHAC

 

 51 kg Girls

1. Emily Schaefer  - Northern C.I.V.S., SWOSSAA

2. Shaundell Simmons - Turner Fenton, ROPSSAA

3. Amy Bellavia - Bishop Tonnos, GHAC

4. Hannah Little - Centre Dufferin, CWOSSA

5. Racheal Cowey - Centre Wellington, CWOSSA

6. Mikayla Jerald - Sandwich, SWOSSAA

 

 

 51 kg Boys

1.  Bart Duncan - Orillia District-Park, GBSSA

2.  Torin MacFadyn - Elizabeth Wynwood, NCSSAA

3. Zac Berry - Waterloo Oxford, CWOSSA

4. Yogi Chakalall - Turner Fenton, ROPSSAA

5.  Branden Coulter - Centre Wellington, CWOSSA

6.  Kyle Hill - Essex, SWOSSAA

 

 54 kg Girls

1.  Kristina McLaren - Governor Simcoe, SOSSA 

2.   Jayd Davis - Pickering, LOSSA

3.   Jenna Leslie - Centre Wellington, CWOSSA

4.  Iva Mema - W. L. MacKenzie, TDSSAA

5.  Julia Lei - Vincent Massey, SWOSSAA 

6.  Taylor Richards - Georgetown, GHAC

 

54 kg Boys

1.  Phillip Le - W. L. MacKenzie, TDSSAA 

2.  Rob Smith - Northern C.I.V.S., SWOSSAA 

3.  Riley Leech - Barrie North, GBSSA

4.  Dustin Pretty - LaSalle, NOSSA

5.  Ayush Kapoor - Mississauga, ROPSSAA

6.  Logan Blanchard - Lo-Ellen, NOSSA

 

57.5 kg Girls

1.  Taylor Cartwright - Barrie Central, GBSSA 

2.  Krystal Adair - St. Clair, SWOSSAA

3.  Katrin Spassov - W. L. MacKenzie, TDSSAA

4.  Emilie Charette - Sacre-Coeur, NOSSA

5.  Nicole Hare - Our Lady of Lourdes, CWOSSA 

6.   Karly Kudrinko - Denis Morris, SOSSA

 

 57.5 kg Boys

1.  Chris McIssac - Patrick Fogarty, GBSSA 

2.   Liam MacFayden - St. Paul, NCSSAA

3.  Liam McCoy - Sinclair, LOSSA

4.  Aidan Rambaran - Barrie Central, GBSSA

5.   Majok Deng - Catholic Central, SWOSSAA

6.   Joe Martin - St. Jean du Brebeuf, GHAC

 

 

 61 kg Girls

1.  Brooke Jarrett - Sinclair, LOSSA

2.  Larissa Bufalino - Woodstock C.I., WOSSAA

3.  Anja Vesterback - Georgetown, GHAC

4.  Annie Berg - Beamsville, SOSSA

5.  Michiela McNeil - Newtonbrook, TDSSAA

6. Neely Ducre - Sandwich, SWOSSAA

 

61 kg Boys

1.  Alec Flosman - Orillia District-Park, GBSSA 

2.  Cole Michaelis - Craig Kielburger, GHAC

3.  Cyrus Gatta - St. Paul, SOSSA   

4.   Harvir Lall - St. Benedict's, CWOSSA

5.   Sebastian Galzote - St. Elizabeth, YRAA

6.   Draven Johson - E.S.C.Thériault, NEOAA

 

64 kg Girls

1.  Keagin Collie - E.L. Crossley, SOSSA

2.  Theresa El-Lati - Louis Riel E.S.P., NCSSAA

3.  Gabrielle Fairhurst - St. Ignatius, NWOSSA

4.  Amanda Lajoie - Trenton, COSSA

5.  Candace Rose - Hagersville, SOSSA

6.  Courtney McDonald - St. Clair, SWOSSA

 

64 kg Boys

1.  Omar Ahmed - Robert Bateman, GHAC

2.  Amanie McLaren - Barrie Central, GBSSA

3.  Noah Erskine - Nouvelle Alliance, GBSSA

4. Taylor Karn - Centre Wellington, CWOSSA

5.  Matiabo Butale - Sandalwood Heights, ROPSSAA

6.  Jonathon Malloy - St. Elizabeth, YRAA

67.5 kg Girls

1.  Alannah Day - Lockerby, NOSSA 

2.   Alex Hoffman - Barrie North, GBSSA

3.   Sofia Aloia - Mentor College, ROPSSAA

4.   Demi Swann - Georgetown, GHAC

5.   Amber Fergusson - Stratford Northwestern, WOSSAA

6.   Sam Clark - Kenner C.V.I., COSSA

67.5 kg Boys

1.  Chance Mutuku - St. David's, CWOSSA 

2.  Jake Cartman - Renfrew C.I., EOSSAA

3.  Alexander Chaves - Guelph C.V.I., CWOSSAA 

4.  Cassius Kelman - Heart Lake, ROPSSAA

5.  Junior Aljoe - Newtonbrook, TDSSAA

6.  Scott Muller - Patrick Fogarty, GBSSA

 

 72 kg Girls

1.  Carmeila Fleurant - Turner Fenton, ROPSSAA

2.   Darrion Sterling - Montcalm, WOSSAA

3.   Zoe Forsyth - Cayuga, SOSSA

4.  Vanessa Bennett - J. F. Ross, CWOSSA

5.  Melissa Scott - Port Perry, LOSSA

6.  Rachel Hunchak - St. David's, CWOSSA

 

 72 kg Boys

1.  Brayden Ambo - Glendale, WOSSAA 

2.   Anthony Italiano - Bishop Ryan, GHAC

3.  Hasan Hawilo - Vincent Massey, SWOSSAA

4.  Anderson Do - Erindale, ROPSSAA

5.  Jasman Gill - Sandalwood Heights, ROPSSAA

6.  Josh Bwolo - St. Patrick's, NCSSAA

 

 77 kg Girls

1.  Gracelynn Doogan - Ecole Villa Francaise des Jeunes, NOSSA 

2.  Ainsley McPhail - St. Mary's, CWOSSA

3.  MacKenzie Gosse - Central Elgin C.I., WOSSAA

4.   Nikki Cubitt - Beamsville, SOSSA

5.  Danielle O'Sullivan - Thorold, SOSSA

6.  Ryleigh Hagan - Cathedral, GHAC

 

 77 kg Boys

1.  Juwan Burgess - Pickering, LOSSA

2.  Gabe Laplante-Brady - Regiopolis-Notre Dame, EOSSAA

3.  Connor Flinders - Brantford C.I., CWOSSA

4.  Jackson Browning - Sir Wilfred Laurier, WOSSAA 

5.  Sarabnoor Lally - Louise Arbour, ROPSSAA

6.  Ivan Bauer - Stamford, SOSSA

83 kg Girls

1.  Cassidy Noonan - St. Jean de Brebeuf, GHAC 

2.   Adrianna Harvey - St Patrick, NWOSSA

3.   Tyanna Carpenter - Beaver Brae, NWOSSA

4.   Jocelyn Desautels - Trenton, COSSA

5.  Lily Lafont - Renfrew CI, EOSSAA

6.   Brianna Berry - Eastwood CI, CWOSSA

83 kg Boys

1.  Quinlan Walker - Canterbury, NCSSAA

2.   Mohab El-Nahas - E.S. Étienne-Brûlé, TDCAA

3.   Clayton Pye - Ingersoll District, WOSSAA

4.   Trey Senior - Heart Lake, ROPSSAA

5.   Ryan Little - Centre Dufferin, CWOSSA

6.   Ron Uzlaner - Newtonbrook, TDSSAA

89kg Boys

1.  Giordan Caruso - Bishop Ryan, GHAC

2.  Nolan Tipping - L'Essor, SWOSSAA

3.  Drew Anderson - Sarnia Collegiate, SWOSSAA

4.  Arvinder Bains - Fletcher's Meadow, ROPSSAA

5.  Russell Weigel - Bluevale, CWOSSA

6. Ben Webster - Lindsay, COSSA

 

95kg Boys

1.  Antonio Mancina - Holy Names, SWOSSAA

2.  Sunny Narwal - West Humner Collegiate, TDSSAA

3. Cody Franke - Craig Kielburger, GHAC

4.  Ethan Slater - St. Ignatius, NWOSSA

5.  Connor Warnock - Denis Morris, SOSSA

6.  James Tucker - Monsignor Doyle, CWOSSA

 

115 kg Girls

1.  Brittney Whiting - Trenton, COSSA

2.  Roshane Palmer - Newtonbrook, TDSSAA

3.   Shelby Laughlin - Pauline Johnson, CWOSSA

4.   Kelsey Brekelmans- St. Mary's, WOSSAA

5.  Tiana Ewan - Cathedral, GHAC

6.  Monica Muscedere - St. Joseph's, WOSSAA 

 

130 kg Boys

1.  Jaivir Boal - West Humber, TDSSAA

2.  Kyle Wilson - Bill Crothers, YRAA

3.  Brett Lacasse - Korah C&VS, NOSSA

4   Brandon Whiteman - Smith Falls, EOSSAA

5.  Adam Caparella - St. Aloysius Gonzaga, ROPSSAA

6.  Nijim Nijm - Holy Names, SWOSSAA

 

 

 

    View the past results in the Bulletin magazine, click on the covers to download: