Past Results

You are here

Past Results

2016 OFSAA Wrestling Results

More Finals Photo's Part 1  More Final Photo's Part 2

TEAM RESULTS

Overall Team

Gold - Turner Fenton (ROPSSAA)

Silver - Pickering (LOSSA)

Bronze - Bishop Ryan (GHAC)

Boys' Team

Gold - Turner Fenton

Silver - Bishop Ryan

Bronze - Saunders

Girls' Team

Gold - Turner Fenton

Silver - Pickering

Bronze - L'Essor


Girls' Individual Results

41KG

Gold - Virginie Gascon, L'Essor

Silver - Janet Tang, Turner Fenton

Bronze - Isreal Rain Roberts, Lourdes

44KG

Gold - Rylie George, Centre Wellington

Silver - Olivia Menard, L'Essor

Bronze - Sarah Coburn, Denis Morris

47.5KG

Gold - Rachael Swinson, Beamsville

Silver - Jaylin Reyes, Laura Secord

Bronze - Samantha Romano, Pickering

51KG

Gold - Daina Armstrong, Turner Fenton

Silver - Madison Clayton, Hammarskjold HS

Bronze - Sadie Hickson, Lindsay CVI

54KG

Gold - Amy Bellavia, Bishop Tonnes

Silver - Hannah Little, Centre Dufferin

Bronze - Taysia Pharr, Sandwich SS

57.5KG

Gold - Jayd Davis, Pickering

Silver - Jordan Schroecker, Cameron Heights

Bronze - Jess Hodgkin, Sandwich SS

61KG 

Gold - Wendy Liu, Albert Campbell

Silver - Sarah Long, Massey

Bronze - Shyanne Swartzman, North Hastings

64KG

Gold - Meredith Woodhouse, St. Joseph's

Silver - Tara Godfrey, Georgetown

Bronze - Sandra Bay, St. Jean de Brebeuf

67.5KG

Gold - Maddie Haney, Bear Creek

Silver - Annie Schiller, L'Essor

Bronze - Klara Patel, Merivale HS

72KG

Gold - Shantay Slater, Pickering

Silver - Rebekah Trudel, Superior Heights

Bronze - Sydney Lewis, St. Ignatius High School

77KG

Gold - Dejah Slater, Pickering

Silver - Taryn McLachlan, Trenton

Bronze - Taryn Robinson, Sarnia Collegiate

83KG

Gold - Kara Nixon, Centre Wellington

Silver - Jasmine Tessier, Macdonald

Bronze - Rachel Bannerman, Sir Winston Churchill

115KG

Gold - Tatyanna Foster, Turner Fenton

Silver - Dayjanea Johnson, Sandwich SS

Bronze - Kyra Williams, Ascension of Our Lord

 

Boys' Individual Results

38KG

Gold - Jeremiah Swarath, Saunders

Silver - Shazain Naqvi, Turner Fenton

Bronze - Matt Hadaway, Kitchener Collegiate

41KG

Gold - Jowel Swarath, Saunders

Silver - Owen Rivard, Monsignor Doyle

Bronze - Adam Vanderslagt, St. Clair

44KG

Gold - Lachlan McNeil, Newtonbrook

Silver - Nathan McMillan, St. Francis Xavier

Bronze - Prem Seecharran, Heart Lake

47.5KG

Gold - Patrik Leder, St. Francis Xavier

Silver - Mahdi Warsame, Eastwood

Bronze - Hussein Dasilva, Cathedral

51KG

Gold - Brayden Todd, Ingersoll

Silver - Matty Anderson, Sinclair

Bronze - Ethan Carelse-Turner, Turner Fenton

54KG

Gold - Marco Palermo, St. Patrick HS

Silver - Yogi Chakalall, Turner Fenton

Bronze - Hassan Al-Hayaui, Massey

57.5KG

Gold - Trystan Kato, Bill Crothers

Silver - Josh Piette-Walton, St. Joan of Arc

Bronze - Connor Quinton, Holy Cross

61KG

Gold - Kyle Robinson, Georgetown

Silver - Garrett Sales, Delhi

Bronze - William Young, Turner Fenton

64KG

Gold - Gunnar Sales, Delhi

Silver - Pierre Arubadijan, JF Ross

Bronze - Martin Wleh, Bishop Ryan

67.5KG

Gold - Harvir Lall, St. Benedict's

Silver - Raheem Rahamatulla, Sandalwood

Bronze - Adam Scott, Pickering

72KG

Gold - Simon Chaves, Guelph Collegiate

Silver - Alexander Geske, Bishop Ryan

Bronze - Abraham Ntijem, Cairine Wilson

77KG

Gold - Benny Zahra, Regiopolis Notre Dame

Silver - Jake Michaelis, Craig Kielburger

Bronze - Ty Bridgewater, Jacob Hespeler

83KG

Gold - Kyle Price, Theriault

Silver - Sarabnoor Lally, Louise Arbour

Bronze - Kyle Jordan, Neil McNeil

89KG

Gold - Tejvir Boal, West Humber

Silver - Daniel Francis, Saint Michael

Bronze - Austin Pilato, Denis Morris

95KG

Gold - Giordan Caruso, Bishop Ryan

Silver - Arjun Sahota, Ascension of Our Lord

Bronze - Ethan Slater, St. Ignatius HS

130KG

Gold - Lucas Rosa, Monsignor Doyle

Silver - Steven Collura, Bishop Ryan

Bronze - Curtis Cournyea, Centennial