Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations

Facebook icon Twitter icon Instagram icon
Education Through School Sport
Find Your Championship Site

OFSAA Keeping Football Safe Contest Winners

Saturday, December, 12, 2015

OFSAA, in partnership with Spalding Canada, is excited to announce the winners of our Keeping Football Safe contest! Congratulations:

  • West Ferris Intermediate SS (North Bay) and Head Coach Mark Robertson
  • Kitchener-Waterloo C&VS (Kitchener) and Head Coach Kevin Horn

Thank you to all who applied and completed the courses to keep football safe on the fields at our schools!

WHAT’S THE PRIZE?
2 Prizes of $3,500 of in-kind product from Spalding/Russell Athletic to support high school football programs (football, uniforms, football pads, etc.).  Each school will select what product they believe is needed most!  

HOW IT WORKS
Any school who successfully completes (or has already completed) all the identified best practices as indicated below and submits the completed entry form, which can be downloaded by clicking this link, will be entered into a draw to win one of the two (2) prizes.  Limited to one (1) entry per school. Past prize winners are not eligible.

 

REQUIREMENTS/BEST PRACTICES
All of the following must be completed in order to be eligible for the contest. 

The purpose of the contest is to reward and encourage best practices when it comes to high school football safety. 

1)    All football team coaches must have completed a concussion awareness course/workshop within the past 3 years.  These may include but are not limited to the following:

-        Making Headway in Sport (Generic or Football specific) (NCCP course offered online at www.coach.ca, free for a limited time)

-        Concussion in Sport- What you need to know (NFHS course offered free at www.schoolcoach.ca) 

-        Concussion Management Workshop (taken at a conference, school board, etc.)                                                                                                                                      

2)    One (1) coach must have completed the NCCP Football Introduction to Competition (position coach trained) course. Information can be found at http://ontariofootball.ca/page.php?page_id=59443

3)    The team must complete a minimum of one (1) practice (within the current season) specifically focused on safe contact/tackling.  All team athletes must have participated in the safe contact/safe tackling practice/clinic.

DEADLINE

All requirements must have been completed and applications received in the OFSAA Office no later than December 7, 2015.

ANNOUNCEMENT OF WINNERS

The draw will take place during the OFSAA Representative Council in November, 2015 with a public announcement made at the OFSAA Football Bowls in December, 2015.

 

Try Day Reporting Form 2018-19

Thursday, December, 10, 2015

OFSAA TRY DAY 2018-19

- REPORTING FORM -

- FORMULAIRE DE DÉCLARATION -

Please complete fully and submit ONLINE by the deadline of May 15, 2019. All programs must be completed by April 30, 2019.

S'il vous plaît remplir au complet et soumettre en ligne par la date limite du 15 Mai, 2019. Tous les programmes doivent être complétés d'ici le 30 Avril, 2019.

Girls' Basketball Results 2015

Monday, November, 30, 2015

Girls' AAA Basketball

- WINDSOR - 

GOLD - St. Mary's (GHAC)

SILVER - St. John's College (CWOSSA)

BRONZE - St. Thomas More (GHAC)

ANTIQUE BRONZE - Oakwood CI (TDSSAA)

CONSOLATION - A.B. Lucas (WOSSAA)

 

Girls' AA Basketball

- KINGSVILLE - 

GOLD - King's Christian Collegiate (GHAC)

SILVER - E.S.C. Theriault (NEOAA)

BRONZE - Stephen Leacock CI (TDSSAA)

ANTIQUE BRONZE - Wallaceburg D.S.S. (SWOSSAA)

CONSOLATION - Patrick Fogarty SS (GBSSA)

 

 

Girls' A Basketball

- WINDSOR -

GOLD - E.S. Jean Vanier (SOSSA)


SILVER - E.J. Lajeunesse (SWOSSAA)

BRONZE - Rideau DHS (EOSSAA)

ANTIQUE BRONZE - North Grenville DHS (EOSSAA)

CONSOLATION - Lester B. Pearson SS (GHAC)

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OFSAA PARTICIPANTS!

Boys' Volleyball Results 2015

Monday, November, 30, 2015

Boys' AAA Volleyball

- WINDSOR -

GOLD - Agincourt CI (TDSSAA)


SILVER - Mississauga SS (ROPSSAA)

BRONZE - St. Michael's College (CISAA)

ANTIQUE BRONZE - Regiopolis Notre-Dame (EOSSAA)

CONSOLATION - Uxbridge SS (LOSSA)

 

Boys' AA Volleyball

- KENORA - 

GOLD - Eden HS (SOSSA)


SILVER - ESC Franco Cite (NCSSAA)

BRONZE - Lasalle SS (NOSSA)

ANTIQUE BRONZE - Saugeen DSS (CWOSSA)

CONSOLATION - Garth Webb SS (GHAC)

 

Boys' A Volleyball

- TORONTO - 

GOLD - Quinte Christian HS (COSSA)


SILVER - Woodland Christian HS (CWOSSA)

BRONZE - University of Toronto Schools (TDCAA)

ANTIQUE BRONZE - Durham Christian HS (LOSSA)

CONSOLATION - Chippewa HS (NOSSA)

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OFSAA PARTICIPANTS!

LIVE Streaming at OFSAA

Wednesday, November, 25, 2015

Hoping to cheer on your school team but not able to get there? OFSAA is happy to bring LIVE streaming to several of its Championships that will be FREE to watch. Watching live will be free with on-demand services available at a small fee on our partner's websites. 

More details will be posted as they are available but for the 2015-16 school year OFSAA has arranged to stream:

  • Cross Country
  • Football Bowl Series
  • Basketball (Girls' and Boys' A,AA,AAA)
  • Volleyball (Boys' and Girls' A,AA,AAA)
  • Track & Field

Our partners...

SportsCanada.TV

Broadcasting on OFSAA.TV

Streaming OFSAA Girls' AAA, and AAA Basketball, & Boys' AAA, and AAA Volleyball, Nov. 26-28, 2015

Streaming OFSAA Boys' AAA, and AAA Basketball, & Girls' AAA, and AAA Volleyball, March 7-9, 2016


RunnerSpace.com

Broadcasting on AthleticsCanada.TV

Streaming OFSAA Cross Country Championships from Duntroon, Nov. 7, 2015 and OFSAA Track & Field Championships from Windsor, June 2-4, 2016.

LIVE STREAM LINK

 

CanadaFootballChat.com

Broadcasting on CanadaFootballChat.com 

Streaming OFSAA Football Bowl Series from Hamilton, Nov. 30 - Dec. 2, 2015

 

 

 

 

Direct links to the LIVE streams will be posted when they become active. Any questions about the streams can be directed to Devin Gray, OFSAA Communications Coordinator, devin@ofsaa.on.ca

Cross Country Results 2015

Monday, November, 23, 2015

Date: Saturday, November 7, 2015
Location: Highlands Nordic, Duntroon, ON

Click HERE for the official OFSAA Cross Country website

RESULTS

 

Midget Girls (3080 M)

Individual

1.  Cameron Ormond, Aurora HS, Aurora

2.  Remy Cattell, Leaside HS, Toronto

3.  Sydney Winokur, Lawrence Park CI, Toronto

4.  Maxine Dupuis, ESC. Theriault, Timmins

5.  Tori Bouck, Sir Frederick Banting, London

6.  Maddy Greig, Eastview SS , Barrie

 

Team

1. Northern SS ( Toronto) 99 Points

2. ESC Theriault Timmins) 146 Points

3. Glebe CI ( Ottawa) 287 Points

4. East Northumberland ( Brighton) 292 Points

5. Uxbridge SS ( Uxbridge) 305 Points

6. Sir Winston Churchill SS ( St. Catharines) 308 Points

 

Midget Boys (4955 M)

Individual

1.Brock McKenzie , Our Lady of Lourdes, Guelph

2. Nicholas Mota, Newmarket HS, Newmarket

3. Joshua Zelek, Staratford Central, Stratford

4. Brady Johnston Nielson , Sir Robert Borden, Nepean

5. Jack Pensom, Glebe CI – Ottawa

6. Noah Costa, Vincent Massey , Windsor

 

Team

1. St. Michael’s College ( Toronto)                              104 Points

2. Vincent Massey SS ( Windsor)                 142 Points

3.  Sir Winston Churchill SS ( St. Catharines)               209 Points

4.  St. Mary’s HS , Kitchener                                      212 Points

5.  Glebe CI, Ottawa                                                 257 Points

6. Upper Canada College ( Toronto)                             258 Points

 

 

Junior Girls  (4070M)

Individual 

1.  Mei Mei Weston, Glebe CI, Ottawa

2.  Jocelyn Chau, De La Salle College, Toronto

3.  Emily – Rose Boston, Maximilian Kobe, Aurora

4.  Delainey Johnson, Chatham- Kent SS, Chatham

5.  Sophie Warren, Valour, Petawawa

6.  Lily Meek, Thousand Islands SS, Brockville

 

Team 

1Vincent Massey ( Windsor)                                      245 Points

2. Sinclair SS ( Oshawa )                280 Points

3. Our Lady of Lourdes CHS ( Guelph)      290 Points

4  Glebe CI ( Ottawa)                                       303 Points

5. Resurrection CSS , Kitchener                                   350 Points

6.  Lawrence Park CI ( Toronto)                                   361 Points

 

Junior Boys (5985 m)

Individual

1.  Thomas Witkowicz, All Saints, Whitby

2.  Cameron Dean, Anderson CVI, Whitby

3.  Marcus Kemp, St. Mary’s HS , Kitchener

4.  Philipe Turcanu, Bell HS, Nepean

5.  Adam Bridger, Notre Dame CSS , Ajax 

6.  Jonathan DeSouza, Marguerite D’Youvillle, Brampton 

 

Team 

1.  Notre Dame CSS, ( Ajax )  229 Points

2.  Dundas Valley, ( Dundas )                                     269 Points

3.  Vincent Massey SS ( Windsor)                          271 Points

4.  Centre Wellington DHS ( Fergus)                            273 Points

5.  St. Marcellinus CSS ( Mississauga)                           310 Points

6.  E.L. Crossley SS ( Font Hill )                                     327 Points                    

 

Senior Girls (4955m)

Individual

1.  Madeleine Ghazarian, Preston HS, Preston

2.  Brogan MacDougall, Regiopolis – Notre Dame, Kingston

3.  Christiane Konstantopoul, Toronto Prep School, Toronto

4.  Hiley Dobbs, Donald A. Wilson, Whitby

5.  Branna MacDougall, Regiopolis – Notre Dame, Kingston

6.  Miranda Thompson, Bishop Strachan School, Toronto

 

Teams

1.  Glebe CI ( Ottawa )                                                77 Points

2.  Lawrence Park CI ( Toronto)                                                235 Points

3.  Bishop  Strachan School ( Toronto)    266 Points     

4.  Regiopolis – Notre Dame ( Kingston)                                  286 Points                                                    

5.  Michael Power / St. Joseph’s ( Toronto)                              325 Points

6.  Courtice SS ( Courtice)                                                        370 Points                     

 

Senior Boys (6850m)

Individual

1.  Cameron Linscott , Kingston CVI, Kingston

2.  Riley Tell, Fr. Leo Austin, Whitby

3.  Andrew Shepherd, Cameron Heights , Kitchener

4.  Ehab El-Sandali , Westview Centennial SS, Toronto

5.  Edward Hayfron, Birchmount Park, Toronto

6.  Mathieu Plamondon, ESC Theriault, Timmins

 

Team

1.  Birchmount Park ( Toronto )                                       156 Points

2.  Sir Winston Churchill SS ( St. Catharines)                 161 Points

3.  Holy Names CHS ( Windsor)                                      255 Points

4.  Msgr. Paul Dwyer CHS ( Oshawa )                            304 Points      

5. Kingston CVI ( Kingston)                316 Points

6. St. James CHS ( Guelph)                                           350 Points

 

Para Invitational (3K) - Male

1.  Mitchell Chase, Dunbarton , Pickering

2.  Nicholas Neri, Cardinal Leger, Brampton

3.  Michael Hollis, St. Thomas Aquinas, London

4.  Jacob Balan , St. Marcellinus , Mississauga

5.  Nick Heffernen , St. Thomas Aquinas, London

6.  Chris Heaney, St. James CHS, Guelph

 

Para  Intellectual (3K) – Female

1. Julianne Miszk, St. Michael CHS, Niagara Falls

2. Clarista Ardiel , Almaquin Highlands, South River

3. Lauren Marquis , St. Paul SS, Mississauga

4. Lillias Culham, Stayner CI, Stayner

 

Para Intellectual (3K) – Male

1. Michael Hollis , St. Thomas Aquinas SS, London

2. Jacob Balan, St. Marcellinus CSS, Mississauga

3. Charles Addley, Westminster SS , London

4. Owen Konkle, Beamsville DSS, Beamsville

5. Hamam Qwider, Woodroffe HS, Ottawa

6. Nathan Nowak, Regiopolis - Notre Dame , Kingston

 

Para Ambulatory (3K) – Male

1. Zack Gingras, Bill Crothers SS , Unionville

2. Nick Hefferman, St. Thomas Aquinas, London

3. Hudson Booth, Almaquin Highlands , South River

4. Josiah Grof, Nantyr Shores SS, Innisfil

 

Para Visual  (3K) – Male 

1. Nicholas Neri, Cardinal leger SS, Brampton

2. Joshua Roberto, Msgr. Paul Dwyer, Oshawa

 

 

OVERALL GIRLS CHAMPIONS

 

First - Glebe CI ( Ottawa ) - 50 Points

Second – Lawrence Park CI ( Toronto ) – 35 Points

Third – Northern SS ( Toronto) – 29 Points

Fourth – Vincent Massey SS ( Windsor ) – 20 Points

Fifth -  Sinclair SS ( Whitby) – 18 Points

Sixth - ESC Theriault (Timmins) – 18 Points

 

 

OVERALL BOYS CHAMPIONS

 

First – Vincent Massey SS ( Windsor) – 37 Points

Second – Sir Winston Churchill SS ( St. Catharines )  – 34 Points

Third – St. Michael’s College School ( Toronto) – 24 Points

Third -   Holy Names SS ( Windsor) – 24 Points

Third – Birchmount Park ( Toronto) – 24 Points

Fifth – Notre dame CSS ( Ajax) – 20 Points


Field Hockey - Girls' Championship

Tuesday, November, 17, 2015

Nov. 5-7th, 2015

Peterborough, ON

Click HERE for the official OFSAA Field Hockey Website

 

RESULTS

GOLD - Resurrection Phoenix, CWOSSA (Kitchener)
Silver - Goderich Vikings, WOSSAA (Goderich)
Bronze - Bluevale Knights, CWOSSA (Waterloo)
Antique Bronze - Clarkson Chargers, ROPSSAA (Clarkson)

Match Results

12:30 PM – Sir Sanford Fleming Upper Field (Gold Medal Game)

Team

1st Half

2nd Half

Final Score

Resurrection Phoenix

Corrado, E. Buttinger

Vitello, Hillier

4

Goderich Vikings

Lang

McLean

2

Resurrection Phoenix wins Gold medal.

Goderich Vikings win Silver medal.

12:30 PM – Sir Sanford Fleming Lower Field (Bronze Medal Game)

Team

1st Half

2nd Half

Final Score

Clarkson Chargers

 

 

0

Bluevale Knights

Bakker, Evans, Beaton

Faiczak, Faiczak

5

Bluevale Knights win Bronze medal.

Clarkson Chargers win Antique Bronze medal.

Josten's Sponsors Character Athlete Award

Thursday, November, 5, 2015

In partnership with OFSAA's official ring provider Josten's, OFSAA is happy to announce our Character Athlete Award is now offering financial support of $1000 to deserving student-athletes who display OFSAA's characteristics of leadership, commitment, respect, equity, growth and development.

OFSAA has awarded one girl and one boy twice per year since 2013 to recognize student-athletes with exceptional character in their school and their community. The award will now be offered once per year to one boy and one girl with nominations due to the OFSAA office by Monday, May 2nd.

Character Athlete Award Nomination

The Character Athletes will be profiled in our Bulletin magazine, on our website, and in our Enewsletter. They will also receive a $1000 scholarship from Josten's, and a plaque from OFSAA commemorating this accomplishment.

View All OFSAA Awards

High School Smash - Badminton Contest Winners

Tuesday, November, 3, 2015

OFSAA and our official Badminton partners Yonex have teamed up for the second year to present the High School Smash program to get more students involved in a school sport they could end up playing the rest of their lives. 

Applicants were asked to submit a plan for an intramural badminton program in their school that would be sustainable, use student leaders, involve students who were new to badminton, and students of all grade levels. 

After applications were sorted the successful applicants were entered in a random draw with the following four schools winning:

  • Sir John A. Macdonald (Hamilton)
  • Great Lakes Christian HS (Beamsville)
  • École secondaire catholique Nouvelle-Alliance (Barrie)
  • Rainy River HS (Rainy River)

Congratulations to the schools that were selected for the prize and we at OFSAA and Yonex look forward to seeing the results of your badminton programming!

Each school has won:

  • 16 Yonex Nanospeed (or equivalent) racquets
  • 5 dozen (60) Mavis 350 shuttles
  • A badminton instructional DVD
  • Potential for your school to host a showcase match between National Team members (dependent on availability of athletes)

The High School Smash contest will run again next fall with applications and further information available HERE

OFSAA Golf Results

Thursday, October, 29, 2015

OFSAA Boys' Golf Championship

October 14-15, Windsor

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Sam Meek wins OFSAA Gold with birdie on fourth playoff hole

TEAM RESULTS

 

OFSAA Girls' Golf Festival

October 15, Windsor

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Association Player School Score
       
WOSSAA  Isabella Potokalis Oakridge 72
WOSSAA  Haley Barclay Strathroy 75
YRAA    Elice Hong St. Elizabeth 76
SWOSSAA   Megan Schauer Sandwich 76
ROPSSAA  Delana Basanisi St. Marcellinus 76
SWOSSAA   H. Katona Tilbury District 76
NCSSAA   Julia Malone Ashbury 78
EOSSAA Abby Anghelescu Regiopolis 78
SWOSSAA   Brooke. Mackinnon Chatham Kent 79
SOSSA  Sukriti Harjal St. Michaels 79

Pages

Subscribe to Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations RSS