OFSAA Boys' Basketball, Girls' Volleyball, Swimming, Wrestling results

OFSAA Winter Championships opened the month of March with student-athletes getting vertical on the courts, wrestling up a storm on the mat, and cutting the waves in the pool. 

Boys' AAAA Basketball
March 3-5, Mississauga 
Tournament website
Gold - Oakwood CI (TDSSAA)
Silver - Father Henry Carr (TDCAA)
Bronze - Notre Dame (ROPSSAA)
Antique Bronze - Ste. Margerite D'Youville (ROPSSAA)
Consolation Champs - Sir Allan MacNab (SOSSA)

Boys' AAA Basketball
March 3-5, Welland
Tournament website
Gold - Saltfleet (SOSSA)
Silver - Windsor Catholic (SWOSSAA)
Bronze - St. Theresa (GBSSA)
Antique Bronze - St. Patrick (NCSSA)
Consolation Champs - St. James (CWOSSA)

Boys' AA Basketball
March 3-5, Perth
Tournament website
Gold - Ascension (ROPSSAA)
Silver - St. Andrew's (CISAA)
Bronze - Merivale (NCSSAA)
Antique Bronze - St. Francis (SOSSA)
Consolation Champs - Bishop MacDonell (CWOSSA)

Boys' A Basketball
March 3-5, Timmins
Tournament website
Gold - J.L. Forster (SWOSSAA)
Silver - O'Gorman (NEOAA)
Bronze - St. Basil's (NOSSA)
Antique Bronze - King's Christian (GHAC)
Consolation Champs - Walkerton (CWOSSAA)

Girls' AAAA Volleyball
March 3-5, Barrie
Tournament website
Gold - Bishop Allen (TDCAA)
Silver - Glebe CI (NCSSAA)
Bronze - Sinclair SS (LOSSA)
Antique Bronze - Oakville Trafalgar (GHAC)
Consolation Champs - Innisdale (GBSSA) 

Girls' AAA Volleyball
March 3-5, Kingsville
Tournament website
Gold - Abbey Park (GHAC)
Silver - Oakridge SS (WOSSA)
Bronze - Widdifield SS (NOSSA)
Antique Bronze - Sir Winston Churchill (SOSSA)
Consolation Champs - ESC Franco-Cité (NCSSAA)

Girls' AA Volleyball
March 3-5, Thunder Bay
Tournament website
Gold - ESP Gisele Lalonde (NCSSAA)
Silver - Stratford Central SS (WOSSAA)
Bronze - CC Samuel-Genest (NCSSAA)
Antique Bronze - Eden HS (SOSSA)
Consolation Champs - Lo-Ellen Park (NOSSA)

Girls' A Volleyball
March 3-5, Richmond Hill
Tournament website
Gold - West Elgin (WOSSAA)
Silver - Louis Riel (NCSSAA)
Bronze - EC St. Charles Garnier (LOSSA)
Antique Bronze - Quinte CHS (COSSA)
Consolation Champs - Seaway DHS (EOSSAA)

Swimming
March 4-5, Brantford
Junior Girls' Team - Georgetown District HS
Junior Boys' Team - Georgetown District HS
Senior Girls' Team - Georgetown District HS
Senior Boys' Team - Georgetown District HS
Open Girls' Team - Centennial CVI
Open Boys' Team - Michael Power-St Joseph
Mixed Para Team - St Francis CSS
Combined Team Champions - Georgetown District HS
Full individual results available on the Championship website

Wrestling
March 5-6, Brampton 
Overall Team Champions - Turner Fenton Secondary School (ROPSSAA)
Overall Girls' Champions - Turner Fenton Secondary School (ROPSSAA)
Overall Boys' Champions - Vincent Massey Secondary School (SWOSSA)
Full individual results available on the Championship website

Congratulations to all student-athletes who competed on behalf of their schools and their regions!

Subscribe To Our E-Newsletter!

Sign up to the seasonal OFSAA E-Newsletter for the latest news in school sport.

The OFSAA TIMEOUT Podcast

Look for special guest interviews along with topical high school sport issues of interest to student-athletes, coaches, parents and educators.

Our Sponsors