Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations

Facebook icon Twitter icon Instagram icon
Education Through School Sport
Find Your Championship Site

OFSAA Boys' Basketball, Girls' Volleyball, Swimming, Wrestling results

Monday, March, 17, 2014

OFSAA Winter Championships opened the month of March with student-athletes getting vertical on the courts, wrestling up a storm on the mat, and cutting the waves in the pool. 

Boys' AAAA Basketball
March 3-5, Mississauga 
Tournament website
Gold - Oakwood CI (TDSSAA)
Silver - Father Henry Carr (TDCAA)
Bronze - Notre Dame (ROPSSAA)
Antique Bronze - Ste. Margerite D'Youville (ROPSSAA)
Consolation Champs - Sir Allan MacNab (SOSSA)

Boys' AAA Basketball
March 3-5, Welland
Tournament website
Gold - Saltfleet (SOSSA)
Silver - Windsor Catholic (SWOSSAA)
Bronze - St. Theresa (GBSSA)
Antique Bronze - St. Patrick (NCSSA)
Consolation Champs - St. James (CWOSSA)

Boys' AA Basketball
March 3-5, Perth
Tournament website
Gold - Ascension (ROPSSAA)
Silver - St. Andrew's (CISAA)
Bronze - Merivale (NCSSAA)
Antique Bronze - St. Francis (SOSSA)
Consolation Champs - Bishop MacDonell (CWOSSA)

Boys' A Basketball
March 3-5, Timmins
Tournament website
Gold - J.L. Forster (SWOSSAA)
Silver - O'Gorman (NEOAA)
Bronze - St. Basil's (NOSSA)
Antique Bronze - King's Christian (GHAC)
Consolation Champs - Walkerton (CWOSSAA)

Girls' AAAA Volleyball
March 3-5, Barrie
Tournament website
Gold - Bishop Allen (TDCAA)
Silver - Glebe CI (NCSSAA)
Bronze - Sinclair SS (LOSSA)
Antique Bronze - Oakville Trafalgar (GHAC)
Consolation Champs - Innisdale (GBSSA) 

Girls' AAA Volleyball
March 3-5, Kingsville
Tournament website
Gold - Abbey Park (GHAC)
Silver - Oakridge SS (WOSSA)
Bronze - Widdifield SS (NOSSA)
Antique Bronze - Sir Winston Churchill (SOSSA)
Consolation Champs - ESC Franco-Cité (NCSSAA)

Girls' AA Volleyball
March 3-5, Thunder Bay
Tournament website
Gold - ESP Gisele Lalonde (NCSSAA)
Silver - Stratford Central SS (WOSSAA)
Bronze - CC Samuel-Genest (NCSSAA)
Antique Bronze - Eden HS (SOSSA)
Consolation Champs - Lo-Ellen Park (NOSSA)

Girls' A Volleyball
March 3-5, Richmond Hill
Tournament website
Gold - West Elgin (WOSSAA)
Silver - Louis Riel (NCSSAA)
Bronze - EC St. Charles Garnier (LOSSA)
Antique Bronze - Quinte CHS (COSSA)
Consolation Champs - Seaway DHS (EOSSAA)

Swimming
March 4-5, Brantford
Junior Girls' Team - Georgetown District HS
Junior Boys' Team - Georgetown District HS
Senior Girls' Team - Georgetown District HS
Senior Boys' Team - Georgetown District HS
Open Girls' Team - Centennial CVI
Open Boys' Team - Michael Power-St Joseph
Mixed Para Team - St Francis CSS
Combined Team Champions - Georgetown District HS
Full individual results available on the Championship website

Wrestling
March 5-6, Brampton 
Overall Team Champions - Turner Fenton Secondary School (ROPSSAA)
Overall Girls' Champions - Turner Fenton Secondary School (ROPSSAA)
Overall Boys' Champions - Vincent Massey Secondary School (SWOSSA)
Full individual results available on the Championship website

Congratulations to all student-athletes who competed on behalf of their schools and their regions!